Logo
Carte Blanche 2021 Slim Billboard Desktop 1600x160

Carte Blanche's Awards

Presenters Awards Carte Blanche

2020
Best of Joburg: Best Local TV Programme - Winner
Carte Blanche

Sanlam Financial Journalims Awards - Broadcast TV/Video Winner
Joy Summers: Citrus and Bullets

SAFTA – Best Current Affairs Programme
Carte Blanche Women's Month Special
This extended 90-minute broadcast concluded Women’s Month in August, commemorating the struggle of every woman who has suffered under what President Cyril Ramaphosa labelled “the second epidemic” – gender-based violence – especially under lockdown. We celebrated the women and men who, undeterred, fight for justice.


Taco Kuiper Award for Investigative Journalism - Runner-up
Tarryn Crossman: Midwife Investigation

2019

Genesis Award: Brigitte Bardot International Award - Outstanding International TV Series
Sasha Schwendenwein: Illegal Chicken Abattoirs

Genesis Award: Brigitte Bardot International Award - Outstanding International TV Series
Sasha Schwendenwein: Follow the Guns

SADC Media Awards – Television: Second Prize
Sasha Schwendenwein

SAB Environmental Award: Short Form / Video - Winner
John Webb - Palm Oil & Greener on the Other Side

Vodacom Journalist of the Year Gauteng Award - Investigative Journalism - Commended
Nicky Troll: The JRA is Falling Down

Best of Joburg: Best Local TV Programme - Winner
Carte Blanche 

Diageo Responsible Drinking Media Awards: Journalist of the Year
Carol Alberyn Christie - Crashes not Accidents

2018

Vodacom Journalist of the Year Gauteng Award - Political Journalism

Sasha Schwendenwein - uMhlathuze Water Board

Vodacom Journalist of the Year Gauteng Award - Lifestyle/Feature Journalism
Nicola de Chaud - Being Transgender

Vodacom Journalist of the Year Western Cape Award - Investigative Journalism
Annalise Lubbe - Abalone Poaching 

SAB Environmental Media & Environmentalist of the Year Awards: Video Media Award (Television and Online) - Winner
Sasha Schwendenwein: Illegal Chicken Abattoir

SAB Environmental Media & Environmentalist of the Year Awards: Video Media Award (Television and Online) - Winner
Sasha Schwendenwein: Follow the Guns

SAB Environmental Media & Environmentalist of the Year Awards: Video Media Award (Television and Online) - Merit
Joy Summers: Lion Bones

promaxbda Africa Awards - Best News & Current Affairs Promo: Gold
Carte Blanche TVC by Monarchy

promaxbda Africa Awards - Best Program Title Sequence: Gold
Carte Blanche 2018 by Monarchy

promaxbda Africa Awards - Best Documentary or Factual Entertainment Promo: Silver
Carte Blanche TVC by Monarchy

Gauteng Premier’s Service Excellence Award
The Carte Blanche Making a Difference Trust

2017
SA Breweries Environmental Awards – Video Journalist of the Year
Sasha Schwendenwein – Dirty Rivers

SA Breweries Environmental Awards – Merit
Carol Albertyn

SA Breweries Environmental Awards – Merit
Anna-Maria van Niekerk and Marzanne van den Berg

Discovery Health Journalist – Best TV Health Journalism
Michael Duffett – Doctors’ Working Hours

Discovery Health Journalist – Best Television Journalist of the Year
Anna-Maria van Niekerk – Missing Millions


2016
SAFTA – Best News & Actuality Programme
Joy Summers – Dying For Water In Madibeng

Sanlam Awards: Financial Journalist of the Year, Television
Joy Summers – Eskom Coal Contract

2015
SAB Environmentalist & Environmental Journalists of the Year Award – Merit in Broadcast Category
Joy Summers – Living Off The Grid

Webber Wentzel Legal Journalist of the Year Award: Winner – TV Category
Joy Summers & Tony Beamish – Carte Blanche

Webber Wentzel Legal Journalist of the Year Award: Runner up – TV Category
Michael Duffett – Carte Blanche

Vodacom Journalist of the Year – Feature Winner
Joy Summers – Bobroff’s fall from Grace

Genesis Award: Brigitte Bardot International Award – Best International News Magazine
Sasha Schwendenwein – Wild Animals as Pets (part 1 and part 2);
Kate Barry: Driven Hunt (part 1 and part 2);
Bernadette Maguire – Canned Lion; North West Rare Game Empowerment;
Michael Duffett – Faroe Islands Whale Slaughter;
Phillip Hattingh and Karl Amman – Tiger Bones

Discovery Health Journalism Award – Best Television Health Journalism
Diana Lucas – Melanoma Breakthrough


2014
SAFTA – Best News & Actuality Programme
Sasha Schwendenwein & Susan Comrie – Carte Blanche

Leisure Options Best of Joburg Readers’ Choice Awards
Best Local TV Programme

National Press Club North-West University: Editor of the Year
George Mazarakis

National Press Club North-West University: Journalist of the Year
Graham Coetze – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Journalist of the Year
Sasha Schwendenwein & Susan Comrie – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Television Features
Graham Coetzer – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Television Features
Sasha Schwendenwein & Susan Comrie – Carte Blanche

Discovery Health Journalism Awards: Discovery Foundation Nation Builder Award – Winner
Carol Albertyn – Bone Marrow

2013

Sanlam Financial Journalist of the Year – Business/Companies Category
Joy Summers, Susan Comrie & Godfrey Makomene – The Game of Geysers

Sanlam Financial Journalist of the Year – Africa Growth Story
Diana Lucas – African Entrepreneurs

National Press Club North-West University: Journalist of the Year
Dudley Saunders – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Cameraman of the Year
Dudley Saunders – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Television Features
Kate Barry – Flippie

Taco Kuiper Award, Runner-Up
Joy Summers & Susan Comrie – The Game of Geysers (Part 1 & 2)

SAFTA – Best News & Actuality Programme
Carte Blanche

SA Premier Business Awards
Liz Fish – City Fish & Farms: SA

SAB Environmental Media Awards: TV Category
Joy Summers

Audiovisual Media – Sanlam Financial Journalist of the Year
Kate Barry – Auction Alliance

SAIFTA – Special Award for Service to South Africans
Carte Blanche


2012

National Press Club North-West University: Winner – Television
Odette Schwegler & Nicola de Chaud – Fire Chief in Hot Water

Citadel Words on Money Journalism Awards: Best Feature
Michael Duffett – Where’s the Money?

Brandhouse Responsible Drinking Media Awards: Winner – Best Broadcast
Kim Cloete – Foetal Alcohol Syndrome

Brandhouse Responsible Drinking Media Awards: Journalist of the Year
Kim Cloete – Foetal Alcohol Syndrome

Sanlam Awards for Excellence in Financial Journalism: Winner – Audiovisual
Joy Summers – Carte Blanche

The Coca-Cola Company Economics & Business Award
Joy Summers – CRG

SAB Environmental Media Award – Winner: Broadcast
Joy Summers – Yellow Boy Rising

SAB Environmental Media Award – Merit Award: Broadcast
Nikki Otto & Jacques Otto – Harvest of Lies

Webber Wentzel Legal Journalist of the Year Award: Winner – TV Category
Odette Schwegler & Nicola de Chaud – No Justice for Kids

Discovery Health Journalist – Best TV Health Journalism
Amalia Christoforou & Wynand Grobler – Smart Drugs

National Press Club North-West University Journalist of the Year – Winner: TV Features
Amalia Christoforou – Pippie

SAFTA – Best Documentary Short Award
Joy Summers & Susan Comrie – Aurora Liquid

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist Awards
Nicola de Chaud – Michaela de Prince


2011

Citadel – Consumer Education Award
Sophia Phirippides & Jonathan Pienaar – Eskom Price Hike & Homeowners insurance

David Suzuki Green Producer Award: Banff International World Media Festival
Liz Fish – Carte Blanche

Siemens Pan African Profile Awards, Information Technology – Category Winner
Liz Fish – SKA Telescope

Siemens Pan African Profile Awards, Overall Winner
Liz Fish – SKA Telescope

Siemens Pan African Profile Awards, Health Category – Merit Award
Liz Fish – Magic Limbs

Vodacom Western Regional Awards, Television – Feature Winner
Liz Fish & Combined Artists – Fracking Up the Karoo

Vodacom Journalist of the Year – National Winner, TV Feature
Liz Fish & Combined Artists – Fracking Up the Karoo

SAB Environmental Media Awards – Merit Award
Liz Fish & Combined Artists – Plastic Millionaires

Citadel Words on Money Journalism Awards: Highly Commended
Liz Fish – Plastic Millionaires

SAFTA – Best Editor of a Documentary Short
Nicola de Chaud – Riaan Manser

Citadel Words on Money Journalism Awards: Breaking News Electronic Category
Este de Klerk – Estate Agency Affairs


2010

SA’s Most Influential Women in Business & Government (CEO Magazine): Joint Winner – Telecommunications, Media, TV, Radio & Press: Live
Devi Sankaree Govender – Carte Blanche

SAFTA – Best News & Actuality Programme
Eugene Botha – Lotz Murder

Support of Philanthropy in the Media – Fourth Annual Inyathelo Philanthropy Awards
George Mazarakis & Karolina Andropoulos – Carte Blanche

SAB Environmentalist & Environmental Journalists of the Year Award – Merit in Broadcast Category
Joy Summers – DDT Pesticide

Winner: Webber Wentzel Journalist of the Year Award, Broadcast Category
Michael Duffett – Ellen

Webber Wentzel Journalist of the Year Award, Broadcast Category – Commended
Kim Cloete – Info Bill

National Press Club North-West University: Winner – Television, In-depth Features
Joy Summers & Bernadette Cook – Acid Mine Drainage & Rhinos


2009

Taco Kuiper – Award for Investigative Journalism
Odette Schwegler & Nicola de Chaud – In Sheep’s Clothing

SAFTA – Gold Horn for Best News & Actuality Programme
Adri Kotze – Hospital Rates

Vodacom Journalist of the Year – National Winner, TV Feature
Joy Summers – Water in the Works

Citadel – Breaking News Electronic Award
Michael Duffet – Debt Admin

Vodacom Journalist of the Year – Western Regional Winner, TV Feature
Liz Fish – Fishy

SAB Environmentalist & Environmental Journalists of the Year Award – Merit, Broadcast Category
Liz Fish – Fishy

CNN African Journalist Awards – Runners-up: Television Category
Odette Schwegler & Nicola de Chaud – In Sheep’s Clothing

National Press Club North-West University Journalist of the Year
Joy Summers – EL AL

Siemens Profile Awards for Excellence in Scientific Journalism- Joint Winner, Health Category
Joy Summers – Water in the Works

Discovery Health Journalist of the Year
Anna-Maria Lombard – Dora Nginza

Discovery Health Journalist – Winner, TV Health Journalism
Anna-Maria Lombard – Dora Nginza

Taco Kuiper Award: Runner-up
Susan Puren & Devi Sankaree Govender – Chicken Run

National Press Club North-West University Journalist of the Year
Joy Summers – Carte Blanche

National Press Club North-West University: Winner – Television, In-depth Features
Joy Summers – Carte Blanche


2008

SAB Environmental Awards – Merit Award
Nicolene Troll & Julie Kelly-Laurenz – River Jeopardy

European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for Humanitarian Journalism – First Prize Africa
Nicolene Troll & Julie Kelly-Laurenz – Backstreet Abortions


2007

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist
Adri Kotze & Anna Maria Lombard – Maternity Ward Mayhem

MSD Health & Medical Award – Winner

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist
Diana Lucas – Soweto Gospel Choir

Arts & Culture Award – Winner

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist Award – Winner: Television General News Award
Nicola De Chaud & Odette Schwegler – Angel of Soweto

Webber Wentzel Bouwens Legal Journalist of the Year, Electronic Category – Runner-up
Michael Duffet – The JD Group


2006

Vodacom Journalist of the Year – Regional Winner, TV Feature
Nicole Turner – Inner City Kids

Webber Wentzel Bowens Legal Journalist of the Year Award – Electronic Category: Winner
Anna-Maria Lombard – Metrorail

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year – Electronic Category
Julie Kelly & Nicolene Troll – Forest Poaching

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist Award – Winner: Sport
Angus Begg – Night Cricket

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist Award – Winner: Arts & Culture
Victoria Cullinan – Ashley’s Legacy

People Magazine, Crystal Award – Best Male Presenter
Derek Watts – Carte Blanche

Citadel Words on Money Award
Sophia Phirippides & Jonathan H. Pienaar  – Retirement Annuities

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year
Bronwyn Nielsen – Telkom

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year Awards – Television Category: Runner-up
Carol Albertyn & Victoria Cullinan – Television at Your Fingertips


2005

Webber Wentzel Legal Awards – Runner-up
Victoria Cullinan – Whistle Blowers

CNN MultiChoice African Journalist Award – Winner: Television General News Category for a TV Feature
Nicolene Troll & Julie Kelly – Stealing Dockets

People Magazine, Crystal Award – Best Male Presenter
Derek Watts – Carte Blanche

WWB Legal Journalist of the Year – Silver
Odette Schwegler – Charge to Conviction


2004

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year – Overall Winner
Odette Quesnel – The Dirty River

US/SA Health Reporting Awards – Best TV Reporting in a Documentary Programme: Joint Winner
Carol Albertyn – Your Card or Your Life

People Magazine, Crystal Award – Best Male Presenter
Derek Watts – Carte Blanche

Genesis Awards – Brigitte Bardot International Award
Hein Ungerer – Animals & the Law


2003

CNN African Journalist of the Year – Winner in the Sport Category
Sophia Phirippides & Jonathan H. Pienaar – Kamp Staaldraad

Paul Harris Awards for the Contribution That Carte Blanche Has Made To Broadcasting over the Past 15 Years – Rotary Clubs of KZN
Derek Watts & Ruda Landman – Carte Blanche

US/SA Excellence in Health Reporting: Highly Commended
Kate Barry – DIY Abortions

ICT Telkom Journalist of the Year
Grant Nelson & Nikki Berryman – Clip-on-Fraud

Profile Awards: Recognising Journalistic Contribution to Excellence in the Field of Technology:  Business Solutions (IT) – Winner  
Odette Quesnel  – Professor Cyborg

Profile Awards: Recognising Journalistic Contribution to Excellence in the Field of Technology: Medial Solutions – Merit Award
Diana Lucas – Crawling with Evidence

Profile Awards: Recognising Journalistic Contribution to Excellence in the Field of Technology: Transportation – Winner  
Nicola De Chaud – Air Traffic Controllers

US/SA Excellence in Health Reporting: Winner – TV Documentary

US/SA Excellence in Health Reporting: Runner-up

USA/SA Health Journalist of the Year – Overall Winner
Odette Quesnel – Emergency Room

Genesis Awards – Commendations


2002

Webber Wentzel Bowens Legal Journalist of the Year – Silver
Odette Quesnel – Pardon Me

Webber Wentzel Bowens Legal Journalist of the Year
Victoria Cullinan – Justice for Sale

ICT Telkom Journalist of the Year
Ruda Landman – Solar School

CNN Journalist of the Year
Susan Puren – China, War Child

Nat Nakasa Award for Courageous Journalism – Nominated Finalist
Susan Puren – Carte Blanche

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year – Electronic Award
Teri Leppan – Wangari Mathaai

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Merit Award
Susan Puren – Kruger Fires

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Merit Award
Carol Albertyn – San Survival

SND New Media Award – International
Graunt Kruger – Shark Finning Webpage


2001

Webber Wentzel Legal Awards
Eugene Botha – My Land, Your Land

Webber Wentzel Legal Awards
Odette Quesnel – More Than Their Fair Share

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – First Prize
Julie Kelly & Victoria Stevens – Toxic Soup

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Merit Award
Nikki Berryman & Grant Nelson – Crude

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Merit Award
Byrne Keanly – Sea of Oestrogen

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Merit Award
Odette Quesnel – An Act of God

South African Science & Technology Journalism Award
Nicola De Chaud – Let the Sunshine in

NTVA Avanti Award – Magazine Category
Victoria Cullinan – Havoc by Hackers

NTVA Avanti Award – News/Actuality Category
Victoria Stevens & Julie Kelly – Licence to Kill

SAFTA – Craft Award
Odette Quesnel – Tow Truckers

ICT Journalist of the Year

Human Rights Commission Award for Human Rights Journalism

Miracle Corners of the World Award


2000

African Journalist of the Year Award
Nicola De Chaud & Odette Quesnel – Elder Abuse

Rapport/City Press Prestige Award

Avanti Silver Award

Avanti Craft Award: Producing

SAB Environmental Journalist of the Year Award – Electronic Media Category
Derek Watts – Carte Blanche

CNN African Journalist of the Yea: Second Prize
Sophia Phirippides – Tolerance Education


1999

The Ark Trust International Award
Hein Ungerer – Animals in Transit

The Ark Trust International Award
Nikki Berryman & Grant Nelson – Foie Gras

Citation from the Law Society of South Africa
Carte Blanche – Human Rights Programmes

Science & Technology Journalism Award
Michelle Alexander – Sonic Bloom

Science & Technology Journalism Award
Carol Albertyn – Diagnostic Machine

Avanti Silver Award

Genesis Award – Brigitte Bardot International Award

SPCA Service to Animals Award

Genesis Awards – Brigitte Bardot International Award
Hein Ungerer – Tuli Elephants


1998

NTVA – Silver Award, Best Magazine Programme or Talk Show

SPCA National Council Media Award for Service to Animals
Hein Ungerer – Animals in Transit

Genesis Award – The Ark Trust International Award

Security Personalities of the Year


1997

M.A.S.A. Award for Excellence in Medical Reporting
Clive Morris – Ian von Memerty’s Kids

Genesis Awards –  Brigitte Bardot International Award
Carte Blanche – The Cook Report: Making A Killing


1996

M.A.S.A. Awards for Excellence
Clive Morris – Legal Drugs


1995

Transnet Transport Journalism Awards – Hard News Category
Jan Lampen – Taxi Drivers

Transnet Transport Journalism Awards – Second Prize
Anthony Shaw – Carte Blanche

Rotary Club Vocational Awards
Carte Blanche


1994

SAB Environmental Awards – Second Prize
Glenda Spiro – Carte Blanche

M.A.S.A. Awards – Television Category
Clive Morris – Pain Clinic

Star Tonight Awards – Best News or Actuality Programme or Insert
Linda Vermaas – Carte Blanche

Education Journalism Award – Presented by Princess Anne
Teri Leppan – Orange Farm

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Award
Carte Blanche – Overall Award

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Awards
Rick Lombard – Black Eagle, Rhino Project, Zimbabwe Elephants, Luanda Zoo Rescue

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Awards
Michelle Alexander – Rooi Els

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Awards
Nick Chevallier – Richard Leakey, Daphne Sheldrick

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Award
Victoria Cullinan – Elephant Patrols

SAB Environmental Journalists of the Year Award
Leora Rajak – Tsumeb


1993

M.A.S.A. Awards – Television Category
Clive Morris – Brain Operation, Sex and the Disabled, Autism

Education Reporter of the Year – Runner-up
Derek Watts & Diana Lucas – Smile Schools

Checkers/Shoprite Consumer Awards – Merit Award
Ruda Landman & Diana Lucas – Skin Lighteners

Checkers/Shoprite Consumer Awards – Merit Award
Anthony Shaw – SAAMBOU


1992

Star Tonight Awards – Best Actuality Reporter
Derek Watts – Carte Blanche Presenter

M.A.S.A. Award – Second Prize, Highly Commended Certificate
Michelle Alexander – Organ Donors

Education Reporter of the Year – Runner-up
Ruda Landman & Linda Vermaas – Farm Schools

Education Reporter of the Year – Runner-up
Ruda Landman & Diana Lucas – Takalani Schools

SPCA National Media Award for Service to Animals
Carte Blanche – Pet Shop & Follow-up


1991

Rosholt Fellowship Award – Enterprising Executive Journalism
Pieter Cilliers – Carte Blanche

Checkers Consumer Awards – Merit Award
Anthony Shaw & Derek Watts – Infant Deaths

Checkers Consumer Awards – Third Prize in Electronic Media
Linda Vermaas & Ruda Landman – Patient Abuse

Patrons Certificate in Recognition of Outstanding Service & Contribution to the work of the Johannesburg Child Welfare
Carte Blanche – Child Welfare

Star Tonight Awards – Best Presenter
Ruda Landman – Carte Blanche Presenter

Star Tonight Awards – Best Magazine Programme
Pieter Cilliers – Carte Blanche


1990

NTVA Awards – Certificate of Merit
Diana Lucas – Freemasons

SAB Environmental Journalism Award for Overall Contribution for Film & Television
Paul Myburgh – St Lucia

Star Tonight Awards – Best Actuality Programme
Susan Stos & Pieter Cilliers


1989

Star Tonight Awards – Best Actuality Programme
Marie Bruyns – Alexander Township

Star Tonight Awards – Best Magazine Programme
Bill Faure – Carte Blanche

African Journalist of the Year Award
Victoria Stevens & Julie Kelly – Glue Smoking

Webber Wentzel Legal Awards: Runner-up
Carol Albertyn & Nicola De Chaud – Husband Killers