Logo

MultiChoice leads with more than 140 SAFTA nominations – a win for local TV and film industry.

News
06 May 2021
The River and M-Net’s Legacy dominate nominations, while inspirational Rugby World Cup doccie Chasing The Sun gets the nod in prestigious categories
182024047 3865843096798052 6550027836466049168 n

MultiChoice Group, the leading video entertainment company, has this year received the lion’s share of nominations across all categories from the 15th South Africa Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) – demonstrating that its high investment in local content is a win for the local TV and film production industry.

And from more than 140 nominations that the group received, the notable stars on the list were Tshedza Pictures duo Phathutshedzo Makwarela and Gwydion Beynon, whose new M-Net (DStv channel 101) telenovela Legacy and 1Magic’s The River (DStv channel 103) secured 12 nominations each.

“We are excited to once again see most of our shows scoop the bulk of this year’s SAFTA nominations. This is a win for local TV and film and demonstrates MultiChoice Group’s commitment to investing in local content to allow for local stories to be told by Africans,” says Yolisa Phahle, the CEO of General Entertainment for the MultiChoice Group.

“The nominations are also a testament to the incredible resilience of all the talent, cast and crew in various productions as our industry navigated the complexities brought on by the global Covid-19 pandemic, which were characterized by production stoppages and a period of uncertainty for many creatives,” she adds.

With acting nominations for Dawid Minnaar, Mary-anne Barlow and Michelle Botes, among others, Legacy has been nominated in several prestigious categories, including Best Telenovela and Most Popular TV Soap / Telenovela, among others.

Popular telenovela The River dominated the list and bagged nominations in the Best Telenovela and the Most Popular TV soap/ Telenovela categories, with star actress and now co-producer Sindi Dlathu and the talented Lawrence Maleka getting nominated for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor respectively. Lorcia Cooper Khumalo and Lindani Nkosi are nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Actor - TV Drama for their roles in the Mzansi Magic (DStv channel 161) drama, Housekeepers. Khumalo won in this category in 2019 for her role in Lockdown and was nominated again in 2020 for her portrayal of her on-screen character Tyson.

kykNET (DStv channel 144) shows and movies racked up an incredible 50 nominations spanning the TV Soap, Telenovela, TV Drama, TV Comedy and Feature Film categories, amongst others. Fan-favourites Binnelanders, Getroud Met Rugby and Suidooster received nods in the Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela category as well as nominations for Cindy Swanepoel and Clint Brink for Best Actress and Best Actor – TV Soap.

Last year’s most-watched telenovela Gomora, received five nominations including in the Best Telenovela and Most Popular Telenovela categories, among others. Inspirational 2019 Rugby World Cup documentary Chasing The Sun, which kept viewers glued to SuperSport and Showmax last year, received four nominations for Best Made for TV documentary, Best Directing, Cinematography and Editing.

Streaming service Showmax dominated the Best Structured Soapie Reality TV Show category, where three Showmax Originals are competing against each other: Lebo M: Coming HomeLife With Kelly Khumalo, and Somizi & Mohale: The Union. Another Showmax Original, Lockdown S5, racked up six nominations, including Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama for Zola Nombona, making it the second most nominated TV drama overall behind M-Net’s Still Breathing, which is now available to binge on Showmax. Showmax Original, Loving Thokoza is nominated for Best Made for TV Movie, while BET / Showmax co-production Black Tax received five nominations including Best TV Comedy and Best Actor – TV Comedy for Mandla Jwara.

This year, viewers will have the power to decide on the winners of the Best Presenter & the Most popular Soap/Telenovela categories. To vote for their favourite in these two categories, viewers will need to dial *120*32020# and follow the prompts on their screens. Voting lines open on 30 April 2021 and will close on 19 May 2021. Voters will be charged R1.50 per minute.

Below is the summary of all the MultiChoice Group nominations. Select nominated content is available on Catch Up on the DStv App or on your decoder, and also available to stream on Showmax:

KykNET channels: 50 nominations

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap – Binnelanders (kykNET)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap - Getroud met Rugby (kykNET) Practitioners: Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius & Monique Nortje          

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela - Arendsvlei S2 kykNET&kie Practitioners: Murray Anderson

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela - Arendsvlei S2  kykNET&kie Practitioners: Stash Couvaras

Best Actress - Telenovela - Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei S2 kykNET&kie

Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela - Quanita Adams, Arendsvlei S2 kykNET&kie Character: Leatitia Meintjies

Best Actress - TV Soap - Cindy Swanepoel, Binnelanders (kykNET) Character:  Annelize Roux

Best Actor-TV Soap - Clint Brink, Binnelanders (kykNET)Character: Steve Abrahams

Best Actor-TV Soap - Cedwyn Joel, Suidooster (kykNET) Character: AB Samsodien

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap - Portia Joel, Suidooster (kykNET) Character: Lee-Ann Jacobs

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap - Roderick Jaftha, Getroud met Rugby (kykNET) Character: Buys Isaacs         

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama - Tydelik Terminaal (kykNET) Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping       

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama - Fynskrif Season 3 (kykNET) Practitioner: Franci van den Heever

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama - June van Merch, Sara se Geheim Season 3 (kykNET) Character: Sara

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET) Practitioner: Bennie Fourie             

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel (kykNET) Practitioners: Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse & Bennie Fourie

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET) Practitioner: Gideon Breytenbach     

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET) Practitioners: Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET) Practitioners: Gerlia Groenewald & Miriam Didi Wheeler            

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy - Cas Oppie Kassie (kykNET) Practitioner: Dirk Cornelius Smit

Best Actor -TV Comedy - James Bothwick, Hotel (kykNET) Character: Ferdie

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy - Martelize Kolver, Hotel (kykNET) Character: Brenda

Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy - De Klerk Oelofse, Hotel (kykNET) Character: Jaap

Best International Format Show - Hoor my, sien my, soen my (kykNET) Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Best Factual Programme - MegaBoere, (kykNET) Production House: Khaki Productions    

Best Variety Show - Republiek van Zoid Afrika (kykNET) Production House: Brainwave Productions          

Best Youth Programme - Kompleks (kykNET) Production House: Infinity Films                          

Best Entertainment Programme - Maak My Famous – Showcase (kykNET) Production House: All Star Entertainment    

Best Lifestyle Programme - Elders: Pelgrimstog van Hoop (kykNET) Production House: Bonanza Films        

Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category) Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in gesprek (kykNET)        

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)

Arendsvlei, Penguin Films (kykNET&kie)    

Binnelanders, Stark Films (kykNET) 

Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies (kykNET)

Suidooster, Suidooster Films (kykNET)                                                                                

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET) Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioner: Rene Spies Should be Rene van Rooyen                 

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET) Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET) Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET)Practitioners:  Michael Botha, Kyle Koekemoer, Andrew Smit, Stephen Webster & Jenna Lange

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET) Practitioner: Charl - Johan Lingenfelder             

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioner: Andries Smit                  

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Griekwastad (kykNET) Practitioner: Lucian Barnard                     

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioners: Dries Scholtz, Ronelle Loots

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film - Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioner: Waldimar Coetzee    

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioner: Susan Dreyer    

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film – Toorbos (kykNET) Practitioner: Theola Booyens

Best Actress - Feature Film - Elani Dekker, Toorbos (kykNET) Character Name: Karoliena Kapp

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film -  Ira Blanckenberg, Toorbos (kykNET) Production House: Character Name: Meliena Kapp

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film - Jane De Wet, Griekwastad (kykNET) Production House: Character Name: Marthella Steenkamp                                     

Best Feature Film - Griekwastad, SCENE23 (DSTV Box office)

 

M-Net channels: 40 nominations

Best Achievement in Directing: Telenovela - Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke,Krijay Govender & Andre Odendaal (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Editing: Telenovela - Ula Oelsen & Natalie Varoy (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Cinematography: Telenovela - Trevor Brown (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Wardrobe: TV Soap/Telenovela - Zandile Mncwango (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling: TV Soap/Telenovela - Jenny Sprawson (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Art Direction: TV Soap/Telenovela - Amanda Scholtz (Legacy)

Best Actress: Telenovela - Mary-anne Barlow (Legacy)

Best Actor: Telenovela - Dawid Minnaar (Legacy)

Best Supporting Actress: Telenovela - Michelle Botes (Legacy)

Best Supporting Actor: Telenovela - Andrew Buckland (Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: TV Drama - Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter (Inconceivable)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting: TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano (Still Breathing)

Best Achievement in Editing: TV Drama - Miriam Arndt & Alistair Thomas (Still Breathing)

Best Achievement in Editing: TV Drama - Melanie Jankes Golden & Markus van Schalkwyk (Trackers)

Best Achievement in Sound: TV Drama - David Oosthuizen & Matthew Kokkinn (Still Breathing)

Best Achievement in Wardrobe: TV Drama - Mary-Sue Morris & David Hutt (Still Breathing)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling: TV Drama - Amy Rossouw (Still Breathing)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling: TV Drama - Babalwa Mtshiselwa (Trackers)

Best Achievement in Cinematography: TV Drama - Jonathan de la Querra (Inconceivable)

Best Achievement in Cinematography: TV Drama - James Adey (Still Breathing)

Best Actress: TV Drama - Kate Liquorish (Still Breathing)

Best Actress: TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano (Still Breathing)

Best Actor: TV Drama - Brandon Auret

Best Supporting Actress: TV Drama - Jay Anstey (Inconceivable)

Best Supporting Actor: TV Drama - Michael Richard (Still Breathing)

Best TV Drama – Inconceivable (Rous House Production)

Best TV Drama – Trackers (Scene 23)

Best International Format Show - The Single Wives SA (Black Swan Media)

Best Current Affairs Programme - Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)

Best Current Affairs Programme - Smoke & Mirrors (Carte Blanche)

Best Current Affairs Programme - Snitches get stitches Parktown boys (Carte Blanche)

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film – Louw Venter (Stam)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela - Tshedza Pictures (Legacy)

Best Made for TV Movie - A Christmas Chorus (Marche Media)

Best Made for TV Movie - Home Affairs - A Christmas Tale (Penguin Films)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film – Louw Venter (Stam)

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Matthew Swanepoel (Stam)

Best Actress - Feature Film - Inge Beckmann (Stam)

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film - Tarryn Wyngaard (Stam)

Best Feature Film - Stam

 

Mzansi channels– 20 Nominations

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela (Gomora S1)

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela: Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho  Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe (Gomora S1)

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela: Philip Miller (Isibaya)

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score: Zethu Mashika (Gomora S1)

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela: Wesleigh James Kapotis,Tseliso Patrick Peni & Motheke Wayne Hutamo (The Queen)

Best Actor-Telenovela: Menzi Ngubane (Isibaya)

Best Telenovela: Seriti Films (Gomora)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama: Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno  Nemungadi & Lidudumalingani (Housekeepers S2)

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama: Zethu Mashika (Housekeepers S2)

Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane (Vula Vala)

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama: Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi & Lebogang Lehasa (Unmarried)

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama; Lorcia Cooper (Housekeepers)

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama: Lindani Nkosi (Housekeepers)

Best Entertainment Programme: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency (DStv Mzansi Viewers' Choice Awards 2020)

Best Entertainment Programme: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency (Massive Music)

Best Entertainment Programme: RS productions (Yim Lo)

Best TV Presenter: Dineo Ranaka (Yim Lo)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: Seriti Films (Gomora S1)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Isibaya)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: Ferguson Films (The Queen)

 

1Magic – 12 Nominations

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela (The River)

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela: Brendan Jury (The River)

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela: Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya,Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen (The River)

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya (The River)

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela: Ntobeko Dlamini (The River)

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela: Nombulelo Sithole (The River)

Best Actress-Telenovela: Sindi Dlathu (The River)

Best Actor-Telenovela: Presley Chweneyagae (The River)

Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela: Lawrence Maleka (The River)

Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela: Meshack Mavuso Magabane (The River)

Best Telenovela: Tshedza Pictures (The River)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: Tshedza Pictures (The River)

 

Mzansi Magic Music – 1 nomination

Best Variety Show: Don't Look Down Productions & Agency (Mzansi Magic Music Specials Season 5)

 

Showmax Originals: 16 Nominations

Best Achievement in Directing: TV Drama – Mandla Ngcongwane (Lockdown)

Best Achievement in Sound: TV Drama - Kurt Slabbert (Lockdown)

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score:TV Drama - Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane (Lockdown)

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling: TV Drama - Babalwa Mtshiselwa (Lockdown)

Best Supporting Actress: TV Drama - Zola Nombona (Lockdown)

Best TV Drama – Lockdown (Black Brain Pictures)

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Lebo M: Coming Home (Dopezuluboi Production)

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Life with Kelly (Barleader TV)

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show - Somizi & Mohale: The Union (Barleader TV)

Best Made for TV Movie - Loving Thokoza (Black Brain Pictures)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy -  Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Reddy (Black Tax)

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy - Ronel Kirsten, Bertus Kirsten & Brett MacDonald (Black Tax)

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy - Moatlhodi Gaasenwe (Black Tax)

Best Actor - TV Comedy - Mandla Jwara (Black Tax)

Best TV Comedy - Black Tax (Rous House Productions)

 

SuperSport: 4 Nominations

Best Achievement in Directing: Documentary - Greg Lomas & Gareth Whittaker (Chasing the Sun)

Best Achievement in Cinematography: Documentary - Carter Devin (Chasing the Sun)

Best Achievement in Editing: Documentary - Christiaan Scheepers (Chasing the Sun)

Best Made for TV Documentary: Chasing the Sun (T and W)

 

Viewers can watch the awards ceremony on Mzansi Magic (DStv Channel 161) on Saturday, 22 May at 19:00.