Logo

AMVCA 2016: Full nomination list

News
12 December 2015
Here is the full nomination list for the AMVCA 2016!
AMVCA 2016: Full nomination list
It was a star studded event this evening as Africa's top film makers, actors and actresses crossed fingers and toes in the hopes of being nominated for the prestigious AMVCAs 2016! Some of the films that stood out for the crowd were Nigeria's 'Road To Yesterday' as well as the South African 'Tell Me Sweet Something'.

Take a look at the full list of nominees for the AMVCAs 2016:


BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)
Dry - Stephanie Linus

Freetown - Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

AYANDA - Sara Blecher

Tell Me Something Sweet - Akin Omotoso

Road To Yesterday - Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

Silverain - Juliet Asante

House Arrest - Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala




BEST TELEVISION SERIES




Jane and Abel - Dorothy Ghettuba

How to Find a Husband - Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal - Gbenga Kayode

Officer Titus - Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy's Girls - Ariyike Oladipo




BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 




FREETOWN - Melissa Leilani Larson

ANNIVERSARY - AFE OLUMOWE

ROAD TO YESTERDAY - Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako

IQUO'S JOURNAL - BLESSING EGBE

AYANDA - Trish Malone




BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)         




Dry - Uche Nancy

Silverain - Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot - Obijie Oru

The First Lady - Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online - Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars - Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke




BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)




Dry - Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda - LOUIZA CALORE

Jaja the Great - Innocent Abba

Ojuju - Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot - Adenike Adepoju




BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        



Common Man            - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Kpians-the feast of souls - Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest - Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express - David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot - Oluwole Olawoyin




BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        




Officer Titus - Kelechi Udegbe

Stop - IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act - Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head Gone - Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa's Diary - Folarin Falana




BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)          




BREATHLESS - MIKE EZURUONYE

BEING MRS ELLIOT - MAJID MICHEAL

A LONG NIGHT - VAN VICKER

A SOLDIER'S STORY - DANIEL K. DANIEL

JAJA THE GREAT - SEGUN ARINZE

FALLING - BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU




BEST DIRECTOR     




Road to Yesterday - Ishaya Bako

Dry - Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something - Akin Omotoso

Ayanda - Sara Blecher

Gbomo Gbomo Express - Walter 'Waltbanger' Taylaur

Rebecca - Shirley Frimpong-Manso




BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)




JENIFA'S DIARY - FUNKE AKINDELE

BEING MRS ELLIOT - LEPACIOUS BOSE

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT - ABIMBOLA CRAIG

AN AFRICAN CITY - NANA MENSAH

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS - INI EDO




BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)



Road to yesterday - Genevieve Nnaji

Don't cry for me - Mary Lazarus

Stop - Belinda Effah

Ayanda - Fulu Mugovhani

Falling - Adesua Etomi

The Visit - Nse Ikpe-Etim




BEST PICTURE EDITOR     




Tell me Sweet Something - Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday - Chuka Ejorh

A Soldier's Story - Frankie Ogar

Rebecca - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops - Adeyemi Olowoshagba




BEST DOCUMENTARY       




THE NEW AFRICA - Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye

FAAJI AGBA - Remi Vaughan-Richards

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA - Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM - Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon

DAWN TO DUSK - Nanmet Anthony




BEST MOVIE - SOUTHERN AFRICA         




Ayanda - Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something - Akin Omotoso

Lilongwe - Joyce mhango chavula




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR         




A Soldier’s Story - Sambassa Nzeribe

Stolen Water - Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma            - Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier's story - Olumide Oworu

The Department - O.C. Ukeje




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)




BEFORE 30 - BEVERLY NAYA

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING - THISHIWE ZIQUBU

BEFORE 30 - TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

DRY - ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE

THE GREEN NECKLACE - LEPACIOUS BOSE




BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)




Stigma            - Dagogo Diminas

Dry - Gabriel Okorie

Common Man - Stanlee Ohikhuare

The refugees - Frank Raja Arase

Elephant in the Room - Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani




BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        




AYANDA - Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS - Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES - Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY - Angel Barroeta

COMMON MAN - Stanlee ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET - Paul Michaelson




BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    




Panic Button - Bongiwe Selane

Yawa - Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death - Oluseyi Amuwa

Blood Taxi - Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar - Bongiwe Selane




BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA




Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) - Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay

Victims - MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

Ayomi - Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow - Aishat Lawal

Binta Ofege - Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola





Best Movie - West Africa (Drama/Comedy)




DRY - Stephanie Linus

STIGMA - Dagogo Diminas

THE VISIT - Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

THE REFUGEES - Frank Rajah Arase

SILVERAIN - Juliet Asante

COMMON MAN - Stanlee ohikhuare

ROAD TO YESTERDAY - Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko




BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)




Ayanda - Guy Steer

Road to yesterday - Kulanen Ikyo

Dry - Marquex Jose Guillermo

Candle in the wind - Bernie Anti

Bambitious - Maurice Kings

Tell me Sweet Something - Gavin McCullough




BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO        




Chetanna - CHIGOZIE ATUANYA

The Missing God - Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

Udo Gba koi koi - ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE

Nduka - Charles Novia

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE




BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA




Sarki Jatau - Bashir Abdullahi

Inji Yan' Ca Ca - NAJJASHI SB JAKARA

Sakaina - Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

Baya Da Kura - NUHU ABDULLAHI

Dadin Kowa - Salisu Balarabe




BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES - SWAHILI        




NYUMBA 10 - Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

SAMAKI MCHANGANI - Amil Shivji

FIHI - Caroline Mbaturia

SUMU - Anne Hamberger

KITENDAWILI - Josephat Lukaza




BEST MOVIE - EAST AFRICA




HOUSE ARREST - JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

MAPENZI - Elizabeth Michael

CALL 112 - Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

KITENDAWILI - Single Mtambalike

MPANGO MBAYA - Staford Kihore

DADDY'S WEDDING - Honeymoon Aljabri


To vote for your favourite actors, talents, TV series and movies click here: here or vote on WeChat: AfricaMagicTV


Like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter, on Instagram and on WeChat: AfricaMagicTV