Logo
amvca 8

Full List: All the AMVCA 8 winners

News
14 May 2022
See who won BIG at the eighth Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards!
AMVCA 8 Winner list

Lagos, Nigeria; 14 May 2022: The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) came to a rousing end on Saturday, 14 May 2022, with winners announced on the biggest and most glamorous night to celebrate African film and TV talent.

The movies, Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina came tops with four AMVCA honors each with Best Director going to Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Best Overall Movie to Amina.

In the public voting categories, Stan Nze clinched the award for Best Actor in Drama while Osas Ighodaro won Best Actress in Drama. First time AMVCA nominees, Samuel Perry popularly known as ‘Broda Shaggi’ and Omowunmi Dada won Best Actor in a Comedy and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama respectively.

Producer, Rogers Ofime, also had multiple wins in the categories; Best Television Series for The Mystic River, Best Indigenous Language Movie (Hausa) for Voiceless and Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series for The Johnsons.

The regional awards saw Collision Course winning Best Movie West Africa, while The Girl in the Yellow Jumper and Hairareb won in the Best Movie East Africa and Best Movie Southern Africa respectively.

In the special recognition categories, the AMVCA industry Merit award for this edition was given to veteran Nigerian actress, journalist and television presenter, Taiwo Ajai-Lycett (OON) whilst the Trailblazer award, an award given to an outstanding achievement by a young and upcoming act, went to Teni Aladese.

The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards is brought by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and is proudly sponsored by Amstel Malta.

Here's the full winners list below:

 

 

CATEGORY

NOMINEE

 

1

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

 

DWINDLE

BRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY

 
 

2

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

 

RATTLESNAKE - THE AHANNA STORY

STAN NZE

 
 

3

BEST ACTRESS IN A  COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

 

OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

FUNKE AKINDELE

 
 

4

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

 

RATTLESNAKE - THE AHANNA STORY

OSAS IGHODARO

 

 

 

5

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

JANKARIWO

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

 
 

6

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

COUNTRY HARD

OMOWUNMI DADA

 
 

7

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

 

 

 

I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBED

TAIWO OGUNNIMO

 
 

8

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

 

 

 

MR FUNNY

OGA SABINUS

 
 

9

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

 

 

 

THE RISHANTES

DIMBO ATIYA

 
 

10

BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

 

 

 

THE JOHNSONS

ROGERS OFIME

 
 

11

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - HAUSA

 

 

 

VOICELESS

ROGERS OFIME

 
 

12

BEST DIRECTOR/PRODUCER MOVIE

 

 

 

RATTLESNAKE - THE AHANNA STORY

RAMSEY NOUAH

 
 

13

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - IGBO

 

 

 

NNE-KA

UCHE NNANNA MADUKA

 
 

14

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - SWAHILI

 

 

 

OBAMBO

FREDDY FERUZI

 

 

 

15

BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY

 

 

 

THE MYSTIC RIVER

ROGERS OFIME

 
 

16

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGE

PASCAL AKA & RAQUEL

 
 

17

BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY

 

 

 

OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)

BALOGUN ABIODUN

 
 

18

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

AMINA

JIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON

 
 

19

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

 

 

IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK

SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG

 
 

20

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT

MATHEW YUSUF

 
 

21

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

 

 

 

HAIRAREB

DANTAGOS JIMMY - MELANI

 
 

22

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

AMINA

TUNJI AFOLAYAN

 
 

23

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

AMINA

MILLICENT T. JACK

 
 

24

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES - YORUBA

 

 

 

ALAISE

DAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF, EDGARD LEROY

 
 

25

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

 

 

 

RATTLESNAKE - THE AHANNA STORY

MUHAMMED ATTA AHMED

 
 

26

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

 

 

 

FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI

TUNDE APALOWO

 
 

27

BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

 

INTRODUCING THE KUJUS'

MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA, BIODUN STEPHEN

 
 

28

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

 

 

 

THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPER

MOROCCO OMARI

 
 

29

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

 

 

 

COLLISION COURSE

BOLANLE AUSTEN - PETERS, JOSEPH UMOIBOM & JAMES AMUTA

 
 

30

BEST MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY

 

 

 

ENGAITO

Daisy Masembe

 
 

31

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

 

 

 

AMINA

IZU OJUKWU & OKEY OGUNJIOFOR

 
 

 

The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards was brought to you by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and proudly sponsored by Amstel Malta. Join the conversation from awards night using the hashtag #AMVCA8 and follow @africamagictv.