Logo

Mzansi Magic stars shine in the SAFTAs15 nominations

News
29 April 2021
See which shows/stars are vying for the awards this year.
Social Twitter Cover Image 1500 x 500

Congratulations are in order to all the Mzansi Magic productions and talent that have been nominated in the South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs15). Here's the list of nominees:   

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Gomora Season 1 – Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe

Isono – Zuko Nodada, Zimkitha Maseko, John Barker & Gert Van Niekerk

Legacy – Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Krijay Govender & Andre Odendaal        

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

Gomora Season 1 – Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Imbewu Season 3 – Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba & Lynn Kekana

The River – Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela

The RiverBrendan Jury      

Arendsvlei Season 2 – Murray Anderson

Isibaya – Philip Miller         

Gomora Season 1 – Zethu Mashika

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

Legacy – Ula Oelsen & Natalie Varoy

The Queen – Wesleigh James Kapotis, Tseliso Patrick Peni & Motheke Wayne Hutamo

The River – Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen

 

Best Actor - Telenovela

Dawid Minnaar – Legacy

Menzi Ngubane – Isibaya

Presley Chweneyagae – The River

 

Best Telenovela

Gomora Season 1 – Seriti Films

Legacy – Tshedza Pictures    

The River – Tshedza Pictures

 

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 – Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua

Lockdown Season 5 – Mandla Ngcogwane

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama - Tydelik Terminal (kykNET)

Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 – Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa & Daryne Joshua

Housekeepers Season 2 – Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudu malingani

Inconceivable – Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner & Helene Truter

Queen Sono Season 1 – Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp & Camilo Saloojee

Still Breathing – Tiffany Barbuzano

 

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 – Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team

Lockdown Season 5 – Kurt Slabbert         

Still Breathing – David Oosthuizen & Matthew Kokkinn    

 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama

Housekeepers Season 2 – Zethu Mashika

Lockdown Season 5 – Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane

Vula Vala – Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane

 

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama

Queen Sono Season 1 – Lehasa Molloyi, Nokuthula Hlatshwayo, Hannie Molefe, John Moremi, Nobuntu Ndaba & Kgomarelano Ntlane

Still Breathing – Mary-Sue Morris & David Hutt

Unmarried – Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi & Lebogang Lehasa

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Still Breathing – Amy Rossouw

Lockdown – Babalwa Mtshiselwa

Trackers – Babalwa Mtshiselwa

 

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Jay Anstey – Inconceivable 

June van Merch – Sara se Geheim Season 3

Lorcia Cooper Kumalo – Housekeepers Season 2

Zola Nombona – Lockdown Season 5

 

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama

James Ngcobo – Queen Sono Season 1

Lindani Nkosi – Housekeepers Season 2

Michael Richard – Still Breathing

 

Best TV Drama

Agent – Zidaka

Blood and Water Season 1 – Gambit Films              

Inconceivable – Rous House Production                  

Lockdown Season 5 – Black Brain Pictures                      

Trackers – SCENE23          

 

Best Competition Reality Show

Celebrity Mystery Box – Brightfire Pictures        

The Taste Master SA – Cardova Productions

Tropika – Cardova Productions

 

Best Variety Show

Motswako Season 20 – Carol Bouwer Productions  

Mzansi Magic Music Specials Season 5 – Don't Look Down Productions & Agency

Republiek van Zoid Afrika – Brainwave Productions          

Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar – Mustard TV

 

Best Entertainment Programme

DStv Mzansi Viewers' Choice Awards 2020 – Don't Look Down Productions & Agency

Maak My Famous – Showcase ­– All Star Entertainment

Massive Music – Don't Look Down Productions & Agency

Noot vir Noot Series 45 – Stemmburg Television

Yimlo – RS Productions

 

Best Made for TV Movie

A Christmas Chorus – Marche Media           

Home affairs – A Christmas Tale – Penguin Films

Loving Thokoza – Black Brain Pictures

 

Best Online Content

AFI Fashion Week 2020 – Cardova Productions      

Duiwelspoort – Afrokaans Film & Television

Noko Mashaba - Lockdown Shandis – Rams Comics

 

Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category)

Devi Sankaree Govender – The Devi Show

Dineo Ranaka – Yimlo        

Entle Bizane – Hectic on 3

Palesa Tembe – Afternoon Express  

Katchie Nzama – Come Again

Katlego Maboe – Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao         

Waldimar Pelser – KN Verslag in gesprek

 

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)

Arendsvlei – Penguin Films  

Binnelanders – Stark Films   

Getroud Met Rugby – Overberg Produksies

Isono – Clive Morris Productions                 

Imbewu – Grapevine Productions     

Isibaya –The Bomb Shelter Film Company          

Gomora – Seriti Films

7de Laan – Danie Odendaal Productions      

Skeem Saam – Peu Communication Solutions

Rhythm City – Quizzical Pictures     

Scandal! – Ochre Media        

Suidooster – Suidooster Films           

The Queen – Ferguson Films          

The River – Tshedza Pictures

Lithapo – Quizzical Pictures

Durban Gen – Stained Glass Productions     

Legacy – Tshedza Pictures

Uzalo – Stained Glass Productions   

 

Stay tuned to the home of the best in local entertainment.