Logo

Maisha Magic East shows Dominate Kalasha Film and Television Awards Nominations

News
17 October 2018
Selina, Maza, Sue Na Johnnie and more are among the Nominees.
KFC

In an unveiling ceremony held at the Prestige Cinema in Nairobi, Maisha Magic East proved to be up there with the best in Kenya as Varshita, Sue na Jonnie, Pambio Live, Selina, Hullabaloo Estate and Maza dominated the Television category of the prestigious Awards.

About the Awards

The Kalasha Film and TV Awards is an initiative of the Kenya Film Commission that seeks to recognize talent in the different facets of the Film and TV industry. Central to the Commission’s mandate is the promotion of a vibrant local film industry.

Through the establishment of a fair and democratic set of regulations for the Awards, the Commission is continuously boosting a vibrant local scene by encouraging healthy competition amongst filmmakers. This ensures higher levels of good practice within the industry.

“By recognizing our own level of excellence and the achievements of our film practitioners, we set benchmarks for future film-makers and encourage the expansion of the industry”, notes the KFC Acting C.E.O Timothy Owase.

Check out the rest of the Television Category Nominees

 

Best TV Comedy

Name

1

Varshita (Maisha Magic)

Lucy Mwangi

2

Mad Buddies (UTV)

Jeremiah K. Muli

3

The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic)

Liza Muriuki

4

Junior (KTN)

Grace Kahaki

5

Mafundi (NTV)

Faith Koli

     

 

 

Best TV Drama

Name

1

Selina

Reuben Odanga

2

Maza

Lulu Hassan

3

Keru

Appie Matere

4

My Two Wives

Grace Kahaki

5

Stringed

Timothy Ondere

 

 

Best TV Show

Name

1

Being Bahati

Eugene Mbugua

2

Churchill Raw

Leonard Kitili

3

Sanaa Talks

Peter Kawa

4

Pambio Live

Arthur Kamau

5

Get in the Kitchen

Keziah Kariuki

 

 

Best Performance in a TV Comedy

Name

1

MC Tricky

Churchill Show

2

Kevin Chichi

Churchill Raw

3

Eve D’ Souza

Varshita

4

Tear Drops

Churchill Show

5

Makhokha

Hullabaloo Estate

 

 

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

Name

1

Angie Magio (Kate)

Maza

2

Diana Mulwa (Tonie)

My Two Wives

3

Celestine Gachuhi (Selina)

Selina

4

Victoria Mzenge

My Two Wives

5

Catherine Kamau (Sue)

Sue na Johnie

 

 

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

Name

1

Martin Githinji (Johnie)

Sue na Johnie

2

Pascal Tokodi (Nelson)

Selina

3

Eddy Peter (Gilbert)

My Two Wives

4

Joseph Gachanja

Stringed

5

Samson Psenjen (Saha)

Keru

Selection Process

The selection process of more than 1000 submissions was carried out by a 9-member jury of industry experts comprising of stakeholders drawn from Film industry associations, Academics and other industry professionals.

The nominees will be competing in 32 categories including Special Awards that are Kituo Halisi – supported by Communications Authority of Kenya, Watershed Compliant Station and Lifetime Achievement Award.

How to Vote

The Nominees’ Reveal ceremony also marked the launch of the public voting process which is now open in preparation for the main Award Gala event, slated for Saturday, 24 November 2018.

To ensure that your favourites win in their categories, you can VOTE for them HERE.