Logo

MMEast scoops top categories in the 2017 Kalasha International Film and TV Awards

News
10 November 2017
The Kenya Film Commission on Wednesday 8 November officially announced the 2017 Kalasha International Film and TV Awards nominees at Nairobi's IMAX Cinema.
Kalasha Billboard

Leading the pack was Maisha Magic East with a whopping 14 nominated categories, some of which include shows that have newly aired in the channel this year.

Kenya Film Commission registered the highest number of entries ever received since the inception of Kalasha, with the submission of 237 films.

Maisha Magic East Head of Channel Margaret Mathore expressed her excitement saying: "I am proud of the producers who have worked tirelessly and passionately to create this great content that have received recognition in the industry. Most of the producers we have worked with this year are very young and it's an honor to see them reap the fruits of their hard work." 

She added: "Other than honing the talent of these producers, we are also creating hundreds of jobs for everyone involved in these projects airing on our channel, giving them a chance that they might not have gotten elsewhere."

Mathore reaffirmed Maisha Magic East's commitment to investing in local productions.

"As a channel, we are excited that we continue to believe in these young Kenyans to tell the African story, and more importantly to tell the Kenyan story in their own eyes. We have entered this market and we are going to change the fortunes of the industry." 

To vote head on www.kalashainternational.com

And here they are:

BEST COMEDY
Arnold and Bundi
Waliobaki
Urembo
Hullaballoo Estate

BEST TV DRAMA
New Beginnings
Sue & Johnnie
Keru
Maza

BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA
Sue &Johnnie - Marting Githinji
Tumaini senta - Maina Olwenya
New Beginnings - Joed Kariuki
Mama Duka - Alan Weku

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau
Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
La Msingi Mary Khavere

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY
Story Yangu
Matwana Matatu Culture
Eco @ Africa
The Entrepreneur

BEST FEATURE FILM
Kati Kati
Aisha
Inherited

Kidnapped

BEST ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY
KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki
Inherited – Mona Ombogo

BEST DIRECTOR
Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila       
Kidnapped – Nick Njache
Inherited – Grace Kahaki

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Kati Kati - Andrew Mungai
Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
Wakwe – Lucky Collins

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Aisha – Joseph Gathogo
KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

BEST EDITOR
Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku
Kidnapped – Nick Njache
Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu
KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
Inherited – Grace Kahaki
Wakwe  - Shadrack Mwabuni

BEST ACTRESS
Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
Aisha – Joyce Maina
Chebet -  Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a
Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aisha – Patrick Gatimu
Kidnapped – Gilbert Lukalia
Kati Kati – Paul Ogola
Maria – Anthony Ndung’u