African Cup of Nations 2016

With league action taking a hiatus for the internationals break, the football continues on the World of Champions with over 30 key fixtures, which include Afcon 2017 and 2018 World Cup qualifiers and other high profile friendlies.

Over the next seven days, the Afcon qualification campaign will start to take shape with a host of nations in prime position to secure their spots at the Gabon showpiece next year.

SuperSport’s pick of match day three and four action includes the titanic battle between Nigeria and Egypt; South Africa’s do-or-die encounter with Cameroon; Kenya’s run-in with Guinea-Bissau; Zambia’s tussle with Congo for Group E’s top spot; Swaziland’s wrestle with Zimbabwe to lead Group L and Ghana’s quest for early finals qualification at Mozambique’s expense.

In South America, the road to Russia 2018 is surprisingly being led by unfancied Ecuador with the number one ranked team on the continent, Argentina, languishing in sixth, a position which has them missing out on qualification. Five-time world champions Brazil have also had an indifferent start to the qualification campaign and lie in third spot, two points off sixth, a spot which would also see them missing out on the finals. A World Cup without Lionel Messi and Neymar Jr? Now that’s unfathomable.

Match day five and six of the CONMEBOL fixtures are all live on SuperSport.

Italy’s third meeting with Spain since that fateful day almost four years ago in Kiev headlines the high profile friendlies being broadcast on SuperSport. Since the 4-0 humbling at the Euro 2012 final, the Azzuri have acquitted themselves well against La Furia Roja, playing out a nil-all draw and losing 1-0.

Other friendlies include Germany’s 30th meeting with England, as well as Netherlands hosting France.


Broadcast details


Afcon 2017 Qualifiers

Wednesday 23 March      Guinea-Bissau v Kenya  17:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/SS9E/Select

Wednesday 23 March      Zambia v Congo            17:50    SS9

Thursday 24 March     Ghana v Mozambique         17:20    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/SS9/Maximo

Friday 25 March          Swaziland v Zimbabwe       14h50    SS4HD/SS4/SS9

Friday 25 March          Nigeria v Egypt                   16:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/SS9/Maximo3/Select


Saturday 26 March         Cameroon v South Africa   16:00    SS4HD/SS4/Maximo2

Saturday 26 March         DR Congo v Angola        16:20    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Saturday 26 March         Burkina Faso v Uganda   19:50    SS9

Sunday 27 March        Mozambique v Ghana        14:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo360

Sunday 27 March        Kenya v Guinea-Bissau      14:50    SS4HD/SS4/SS9/Select

Sunday 27 March        Congo v Zambia                 16:20    SS9

Monday 28 March      Zimbabwe v Swaziland         14:50    SS4HD/SS4/SS9

Tuesday 29 March      Uganda v Burkina Faso       17:50    SS9

Tuesday 29 March      Angola v DR Congo             17:50    Maximo

Tuesday 29 March      South Africa v Cameroon     18:30    SS4HD/SS4

Tuesday 29 March      Egypt v Nigeria                    18:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo360/Select



International Friendlies

Thursday 24 March     Italy v Spain                 17:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Friday 25 March          Netherlands v France    21:30    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Saturday 26 March         Austria v Albania        18:30    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Saturday 26 March         Germany v England    20:50    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Tuesday 29 March      Austria v Turkey             20:20    SS7HD/SS7/SS7N

Tuesday 29 March      Germany v Italy              20:30    SS5HD/SS5/SS5N/Maximo2

Tuesday 29 March      England v Netherlands     20:55    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo



CONMEBOL 2018 World Cup Qualifiers

Thursday 24 March     Bolivia v Colombia        21:50    SS5HD/SS5/SS5N/Maximo2

Thursday 24 March     Ecuador v Paraguay      22:50    SS4HD/SS4

Friday 25 March          Chile v Argentina           01:20    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Friday 25 March          Peru v Venezuela           04:00    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo

Saturday 26 March         Brazil v Uruguay         02:35    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo360

Tuesday 29 March      Colombia v Bolivia          22:15    SS4HD/SS4

Wednesday 30 March      Uruguay v Peru          00:45    SS4HD/SS4/Maximo360

Wednesday 30 March      Argentina v Bolivia      01:15    SS5HD/SS5/SS5N/Maximo2

Wednesday 30 March      Venezuela v Chile        01:15    SS7HD/SS7/SS7N

Wednesday 30 March      Paraguay v Brazil        02:30    SS3HD/SS3/SS3N/Maximo