On Friday, 11 December, the nominees for the fourth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed.  

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl, during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv

Here are the nominees:

Best Overall Movie (Africa)   
Tell Me Sweet Something    
Road To Yesterday    
House Arrest

Best Television Series     
Jane and Abel   
How to find a Husband    
Officer Titus    
Daddy's Girls

Best Writer of a Movie/TV Series
Melissa Leilani Larson (Freetown)
Afe Olumowe (Anniversary)
Emil B. Garuba (Road To Yesterday)
Blessing Egbe (Iquo's Journal)
Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)     
Uche Nancy (Dry)
Patrick Asante (Silverain)
Byge Oru (Being Mrs Elliot)
Tomi Adeoye (The First Lady)
Ejiro Amos Tafiri and Vanessa Otarva (Oracle Online)
Angel Nwakibie (Cougars)

Best Makeup Artist (Movie/TV Series)     
Gabriel Okorie (Dry)
Louiza Calore (Ayanda)
Innocent Abba (Jaja The Great)
Funke Olowu (Ojuju)
Moses Ogunlana (Being Mrs Elliot)

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)     
Stanlee Ohikhuare (Common Man)
Stanlee Ohikhuare (Kpians - the feast of souls)
Francis Lubanjuma (House Arrest)
David Wyte and Paul Gambit (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Oluwole Olawoyin (Being Mrs Elliot)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)     
Kelechi Udegbe (Office Titus)
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Bishop Imeh Umoh (Caught In The Act)
Bowoto Jephthah (Head Gone)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa's Diary)  

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)     
Mike Ezuruonye (Breathless)
Majid Michel (Being Mrs Elliot)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier's Story)
Segun Arinze (Jaja The Great)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (Falling)

Best Director     
Ishaya Bako (Road To Yesterday)
Stephanie Linus (Dry)
Akin Omotoso (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Sara Blecher (Ayanda)
Walter 'Waltbanger' Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)    
Funke Akindele (Jenifa's Diary)
Lepacious Bose (Being Mrs Elliot)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Ini Edo (Desperate House Girls)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Genevie Nnaji (Road To Yesterday)
Mary Lazarus (Don't Cry For Me)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Best Picture Editor
Vuyani Sondlo (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Chuka Ejorh (Road To Yesterday)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier's Story)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)
Adeyemi Olowoshagba (Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops)

Best Documentary
The New Africa
Faaji Agba
Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla
Demystifying Autism
Dawn To Dusk

Best Movie (Southern Africa)
Tell Me Sweet Something


Best Supporting Actor
Sambassa Nzeribe (A Soldier's Story)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (Stolen Water)
Soibifaa Dokubo (Stigma)
Olumide Oworu (A Soldier's Story)
O.C. Ukeje (The Department)

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Thishiwe Ziqubu (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge (Dry)
Lepacious Bose (The Green Necklace)

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)
Dagogo Diminas (Stigma)
Gabriel Okorie (Dry)
Stanlee Ohikhuare (Common Man)
Frank Raja Arase (The Refugees)
Patrick 'koinage' Nnamani (Elephant In The Room)

Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)
Jonathan Kovel (Ayanda)
Tolu LordTanner (Couple of Days)
Okey Oku and Robert Peters (The Refugees)
Angel Barroeta (Dry)
Stanlee Ohikhuare (Common Man)
Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Something Sweet)

Best Shortfilm or Online Video    
Panic Button    
A Day with Death    
Blood Taxi    
A Cup of Sugar

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Yoruba)     
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)    
Binta Ofege

Best Movie Drama/Comedy (West Africa)
The Visit
The Refugees
Common Man
Road To Yesterday

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)
Guy Steer (Ayanda)
Kulanen Ikyo (Road To Yesterday)
Marquex Jose Guillermo (Dry)
Bernie Anti (Candle In The Wind)
Maurice Kings (Bambitious)
Gavin McCullough (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Igbo)   
The Missing God    
Udo Gba koi koi    
Usekwu Igbo

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Hausa)  
Sarki Jatau    
Inji Yan' Ca Ca    
Baya Da Kura    
Dadin Kowa

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili)
Nyumba 10
Samaki Mchangani

Best Movie (East Africa)
House Arrest
Call 112
Mpango Mbaya
Daddy's Wedding