TheQueen

The SAFTA nominations 2018 have been released and Mzansi Magic and KykNet shows are shining.

Isibaya, The Queen, Lockdown and iNumber iNumber (available on Showmaxare just some of the Mzansi Magic, DStv channel 161, shows which have been nominated for the 12th annual SAFTAs.

KykNet , DStv channel 144, shows also appeared in a number of nominations like Suidooster which was nominated for for Best TV Soap and Denise Newman for Best Actress. Other shows nominated include Die Boekklub and Die Boland Moorde.  You can stream KykNet and Catch Up on these shows on DStv Now

Watch Isibaya weekdays at 20:30 and The Queen weekdays at 21:00 on Mzansi Magic. Available to stream live on DStv Now. 

The date for the SAFTAs will take place from Thursday 22  to Saturday 24 March 2018. 

In the Best Actor TV Soap/Telenovela are three of Mzansi Magic's finest including Siyabonga Thwala who plays Mpiyakhe in Isibaya and Hamilton Dhlamini as Banzi in Isithembiso (Mondays - Thursdays at 19:30 on Mzansi Magic): 

 

 


Isibaya has also been nominated for Best TV Soap while Isithunzi's Thuso Mbedu who was nominated for an Emmy is nominated in the Best Actress: TV Drama category.

See the full list of nominess below: 

Best TV Drama (TV Drama)
Die Boland Moorde 
Harvest
Tjovitjo


Best Actor (TV Drama)
Jody Abrahams — Hard Copy 
S’dumo Mtshali — Is’thunzi 
Warren Masemola — Tjovitjo

Best Actress (TV Drama)
Masasa Mbangeni — Harvest
Thuso Mbedu — Is’thunzi
Zola Nombona — Z’Bondiwe

Best Supporting Actor (TV Drama)
Russel Savadier — Bedford Wives
Emmanuel Castis — Erfsondes
Pallance Dladla — Is’thunzi

Best Supporting Actress (TV Drama)
Jana Cilliers — Die Boekklub
Tina Jaxa — Isikizi (Watch Isikizi Tuesdays at 21:30 on Mzansi Magic)
Quanita Adams — Sara se Geheim

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Drama)
iNumber Number
Lockdown
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling (TV Drama)
Lockdown
Swartwater
Z’bondiwe


Best Achievement in Costume Design (TV Drama)
Die Boekklub
Hard Copy
Tjovitjo


Best Achievement in Production Design (TV Drama)
Hard Copy
Lockdown
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score (TV Drama)
Bone of my Bones
Isikizi
Mamello

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Drama)
Igazi 
iNumber Number
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Drama)
Bedford Wives
Hard Copy
Tjovitjo

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting (TV Drama)
Die Boekklub 
Die Boland Moorde
Lockdown

Best Achievement in Directing (TV Drama)
Die Boekklub
iNumber Number
Thula’s Vine

Best Telenovela (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Gold Diggers
High Rollers
Isithembiso

Best TV Soap (TV Soap/Telenovela)
7de Laan
Isibaya
Suidooster

Best Actor (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Siyabonga Thwala — Isibaya
Hamilton Dhlamini — Isithembiso
Mpho Sebeng — Ring of Lies (Available on DStv Now)


Best Actress (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Jo-Anne Reyneke — Broken Vows
Kgomotso Christopher — Scandal
Denise Newman — Suidooster

Best Supporting Actor (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Patrick Shai — 7de Laan
Pallance Dladla — Isibaya
Mandla Gaduka — Broken Vows

Best Supporting Actress (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Zimkhita Nyoka — Gold Diggers
Mapula Mafole — Rhythm City
Tarryn Lamb — Suidooster

Best Achievement in Production Design (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Isibaya
Isithembiso
The Queen


Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hairstyling (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Isibaya
Isithembiso
Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Cinematography (Telenovela)
High Rollers
Ring of Lies
The Queen

Best Achievement in Post-Production (TV Soap/Telenovela)
High Rollers
Isisbaya
Ring of Lies

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score (Telenovela)
Isithembiso
Ring of Lies
The Queen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting (TV Soap/Telenovela)
High Rollers
Isibaya
Suidooster

Best Achievement in Directing (TV Soap/Telenovela)
Gold Diggers
High Rollers
Isibaya

TV Comedy

Best TV Comedy (TV Comedy)
Hotel 
Puppet Nation ZA
SuzelleDIY

Best Actor (TV Comedy)
Mandla Gaduka — Gauteng Maboneng
James Borthwick — Hotel
Rea Rangaka — Single Guyz

Best Actress (TV Comedy)
Carine Rous — Elke Skewe Pot
Simone Nortman — Hotel
Julia Anastasopoulos — SuzelleDIY

Best Supporting Actor (TV Comedy)
Schalk Bezhuidenhout — Hotel
Trevor Gumbi — Ses’ Top La
Warren Masemola — Ses’ Top La

Best Supporting Actress (TV Comedy)
Carien Botha — Elke Skewe Pot
Franci Swanepoel — Elke Skewe Pot
Linda Sebezo — Gauteng Maboneng

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Comedy)
Puppet Nation ZA
Ses’ Top La
SuzelleDIY

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy)
Phil101
Puppet Nation ZA
SuzelleDIY

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Comedy)
Gauteng Maboneng
Phil101
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Costume Design (TV Comedy)
Elke Skewe Pot
Hotel
Puppet Nation ZA


Best Achievement in Production Design (TV Comedy)
Puppet Nation ZA
Ses’ Top La
Thuli no Thulani

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting (TV Comedy)
Elke Skewe Pot
Hotel
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Directing (TV Comedy)
Hotel 
Puppet Nation ZA
Ses’ Top La

Best Feature Film
Beyond the River
Inxeba (The Wound)
Kalushi

Best Youth Program (TV Non-Fiction)
100% Youth Bicycle Stokvel
MTV Shuga 5: Down South
MTV Shuga: In Real Life