Actor Daniel Kaluuya

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri wins big at the 2018 BAFTA Awards.

Joanna Lumley hosted the 2018 BAFTA Awards at London's Royal Albert Hall on Sunday where Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, and Darkest Hour were some of the big winners. 

Watch the 2018 BAFTA Awards on Monday 19 February at 21:30 on M-Net Movies Premiere. Also available on DStv Now. 

Some of the stars like Letitia Wright, Octavia Spencer, Lily James, Salma Hayek, Emma Roberts and Angelina Jolie also wore black in solidarity for the #TimesUp and #Metoo campaigns.  

 

 

Black Panther and Get Out star Daniel Kaluuya won the Rising Star Award while Allison Janney, best known for The West Wing, won best supporting actress for I, Tonya. Another notable fantasy romance  film The Shape of Water won three awards.

See the full winners list below: 

Best film
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water
 

Outstanding British film
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2


Leading actress
Winner: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Leading actor
Winner: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress
Winner: Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer - The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor
Winner: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant - Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director
Winner: The Shape Of Water - Guillermo Del Toro
Blade Runner 2049 - Denis Villeneuve
Call Me By Your Name - Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O'Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Winner: I Am Not A Witch
The Ghoul
Jawbone
Kingdom Of Us
Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language
Winner: The Handmaiden
Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Salesman

Documentary
Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
City Of Ghosts
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Animated film
Winner: Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay
Winner: Call Me By Your Name
The Death Of Stalin
Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Molly's Game
Paddington 2

Original music
Winner: The Shape Of Water - Alexandre Desplat
Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour - Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography
Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Ben Davis

Editing
Winner: Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker
Dunkirk - Lee Smith
The Shape Of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Production design
Winner: The Shape Of Water - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
Beauty And The Beast - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (Watch it DStv Now)
Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design
Winner: Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
Beauty And The Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya - Jennifer Johnson
The Shape Of Water - Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair
Winner: Darkest Hour - David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Blade Runner 2049 - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
I, Tonya - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul - Daniel Phillips
Wonder - Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound
Winner: Dunkirk - Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
Baby Driver - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater (Rent Baby Driver on BoxOffice)
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
The Shape Of Water - Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects
Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
Dunkirk - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
The Shape Of Water - Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Nominees TBC
War For The Planet Of The Apes - Nominees TBC

British short animation
Winner: Poles Apart
Have Heart
Mamoon