Winners at Kalasha Awards

Filmmakers and fans turn up in large numbers to showcase both content and fashion at the 2015 Kalasha Awards.

The 2015 Kalasha Awards - Kenya’s version of the Academy Awards (others would say the Golden Globes) - that took place on Friday 30 October at the KICC in Nairobi saw film/TV enthusiasts in Kenya come out in large numbers to celebrate milestones made in the industry.

Now rebranded as the Kalasha International Film and TV Festival and Market to cater for a broader content market, the gala brought together filmmakers, production houses, potential investors and fans from all over Kenya.

It may have been an event of film enthusiasts, but trust fashion to pop up anywhere, especially in a vibrant crowd of celebrities and eager guests.

Everyone brought out their best as they showed off their unique style and wide smiles on the red carpet, with others opted for the now mandatory selfies. Just a thought, it would have been nice to see a replica of Ellen Degeneres' star-studded Academy Award selfie.

 

 

 

 

 

#KalashaAwards2015

A photo posted by Biko Orlale (@bikorlale) on Oct 31, 2015 at 6:27am PDT

The awards were hosted by NTV’s Mark Maasai (who also co-hosted the CNN AJAs earlier this month) and Amina Abdi, who co-host’s Moments that airs on Wednesdays at 21:00 on EbonyLife (165),

Check out Amina’s interview here.

This year's Kalasha Awards introduced some new faces into the winners circle, but well-known local films like Veve and Fundimentals did not go home empty handed.

To catch even more amazing local content, tune in to another award-winning show Kona, on Mondays at 18:30 on Maisha Magic East (158), home of great local content.

For now check out the list of winners:

KALASHA FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS 2015 WINNERS

FILM CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in a Film

Felix Warutere (Karis) – Switch

Kenneth Nganga (Brian) - My Son's Salvation

Patrick Macharia (Street Boy) - Child for hire

Paul Ogola (Kevin) – Sibini

Muchiri Mentor(Mentor) – Bodaboda

 

Best Lead Actress in a Film

Sandra Dache (Nyar Usonga) - The Cleansing

Nice Githinji (Jane) - Letters home

Vivian Wambui (Beliza) - No Behaviour

Nancy Salim (Akiru) - Early Marriage

Elizabeth Sande (Samantha) - Child for hire

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Charles Karumi (Moses) – Fundimentals

Jacob Otieno (Stephen) – Sibini

Sam Psenjen (Watchman) - Letters Home

Timothy King'oo (Gaddafi) - Before and After

Emmanuel Mugo (Cain) - Broken Link

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Mukami Njiru (Cucu Wachera) – Ririkana

Jane Obando (Madam Lora) - No Behaviour

Jacky Kiboi (Jane) – Switch

Batroba Ajikon (Ajikon) - Early Marriage

Rachael Githigia (Jezebel) –Jicho

 

Best Sound Designer

Before and After

Early Marriage

Letters Home

No Behaviour

The Audition

 

Best Original Score

Hear me Move

The Cleansing

Veve

Visa Love

The Audition

 

Best Editor

The Cleansing

No Behaviour

Ahavah

Before and After

Child for Hire

 

Best Lighting Technician

Before and After

Veve

The Cleansing

Fundimentals

The Audition

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

Ahavah

Veve

Broken Link

Before and After

Letters Home

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sibini

No Behaviour

The Cleansing

My Son's Salvation

Veve

Best Special Effects

Consigned to Oblivion

Watamati

Lwanda Magere and the Witch Doctor

Fundimentals

 

Best Original Screenplay

Hear me Move

Veve

Letters Home

The Cleansing

 

Best Feature

Veve

Switch

Fundimentals

 

Best Director of Photography

Veve

Letters Home

Sibini

Before and After

No Behaviour

Best Documentary

Beyond the Five Senses

Origin of Kimisambwa

The Last Fight

Nurtured with Love

Mraa

 

Best Short Film

Before and After

Sibini

Letters Home

The Cleansing

No Behaviour

 

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE FILM

Moskode

Sibini

The Cleansing

Ririkana

Early Marriage

 

TELEVISION CATEGORY

 

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

Kevin Maina (Zamm) - Groove Theory

Abubakar Athman (Cosmas) - Auntie Boss

Abubakar Ismael (Kaka) – Arosto

David Marucha (Michireti) – The Real Househelps of Kawangware

Kenneth Ambani (Benjamin) – Sumu

 

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

Maureen Wanza (Sasha) – Sumu

Riziki Ambose (Sita) – Pendo

Nice Wanjeri (Shiro) – Auntie Boss

Debbie Asila (Amanda) – Twisted

Aisha Nour (Truphena) – The Real Househelps of Kawangware

 

Best Performance in a TV Comedy

Mbuthia Ngware (Apostle Daniel) - Pray & Prey

Samson Psenjen (Mr. Mwango) – Classmates

Stephen Opondo (Atito) - Classmates

Khaleed Abdul (Farah) – Classmates

Timothy Ndisi (Bamuru) –Lokoloko

 

Best Host in a TV Show

Kiran Jethwa - Tales from the Bush Larder

 

Best TV Comedy

Classmates

Hapa Kule News

Pray and Prey

 

Best TV Drama

Groove Theory

Auntie Boss

Arosto

Pendo

Best Host in a TV Show

Kiran Jethwa - Tales from the Bush Larder

Salim Amin - The Scoop

Sarah Hassan & Charles Ouda - Discovery 254

Marcus Olangi - Afro Fuse

Denzel & Sia - Krazy Kool Show

 

Best TV Documentary

Tales from the Bush Larder

Kwame Nkurumah: A Story of Vision and Tragedy

Mpule: Beauty and Brains

Unity Dow Story

 

Special Awards Category

Best Feature by a Student

Intellectual Scum

My Son's salvation

Broken Link

Twisted Affairs

The Pharisee

 

Best Documentary by a Student

Heart to Soul

Oborogi

 

Best Diaspora Production

Code of Silence

Ugali

All In

 

 

Best Animation Production

The Migrant Business

Lwanda Magere and the Witchdoctor

God's Plan

 

Best Feature - East African Category

Going Bongo

House Arrest

Dream UG 2050

The Queen of Maasai

Early Marriage