Please upgrade your browser. An upgraded browser will make your computer safer, and improve your web experience.

DStv.com works best in the latest versions of Internet Explorer,Firefox, or Chrome,

Not now

Peris Wambui wins Best Actress in a TV Series (Ngaheha Cia Wendo) in Kenya's Riverwood Awards

The recently concluded 2016 Riverwood Awards brought together Kenya’s finest film makers and TV influencers. The night brought the characters out of the TV screens and into the glitz and glam of the red carpet.

Some of the big winners of the night are the hilarious ethnic comedy show Ngaheha Cia Wendo. Peris Wambui beat out her competition to win Best Actress in a TV series and Njomo Nyathira took home the prize for Best Director in a TV series. Catch their award-winning performances in Ngaheha Cia Wendo every Friday at 21:00 on Maisha Magic East (158).

Also taking home a trophy was New Beginnings, which airs every Tuesday at 22:30 on Ebony Life TV (165) for Best Production Design.

Check out the pictures from the star-studded event and the full list of winners:

Best Original Score

• Ilaa – Winner
• Still Alive Productions – Jastorina
• DJ Gylo – Sizla
• Njenga Mbugua – Anti Dre

Best Production Design

The Team – New Beginnings – Winner
• Feisal Malik – Mr & Mrs Singh
• Solomon Muingi – Kisu Cha Ngariba
• Njenga Mbugua – Anti Dre
• The Team – Sage

Best Cinematography

Lucas Sakwa – Ilaa – Winner
• Victor Ombogo – Confessor
• David Kariuki – Happy Anniversary
• Likarion Wainaina – Bait
• Granton Mwandawiro – Wicked

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series

Pascal Tokodi – Pray & Prey – Winner
• Anthony Maina Gichina – Haiyaya

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series

Peris Wambui – Ngahiha Cia Wendo – Winner
• Annete Emali – Kijakazi Chizi
• Chantelle Waceke – Pray & Prey
• Diana Nderitu – New Beginning

Best Vernacular Film

• Uthui Wa Maimu 2 – Winner
Uyu Ni Mwariguo
U-Turn Ya Ngai Ndi Matuu
Lak Chogo

Best Vernacular Series

Ngahiha Cia Wendo – Winner
Haiyaya

Best Actor in Film

Samuel Ngunjiri – Confession – Winner
• Jacob Otieno – Sibini
• Mike Njeru – What Goes Around
• Solomon Muingi – Wicked
• Likobe – Sokomoko
• Gerald Langiri – Happy Anniversary

Best Actress in Film

Jackie Kaboi – Bait – Winner
• Faith King’ola – Confession
• Jackie Wahome – Choices
• Gift Terry – Ante Dre
• Anastasia Mwawasi – Wicked
• Lydia Manani – Mad Love

Best Supporting Actress in Film

• Millicent Ogutu – Bait – Winner
• Muthoni Thiong’o – What Goes Around
• Ruth Wacuka – What Goes Around
• Euni Muigai – Vanity
• Wambui Ngari – Sage

Best Supporting Actor in Film

• Jacob Otieno – Sibini – Winner
• Ali Mwandigha – Dua La Mnyonge
• Denis Ragot – True Call
• Denmas Ndondo – Daytime Arrow
• Kevin Matongo – Morris & Me
• Brian Baha – Mad

Best Lead Actor in a TV Series

Elly Yang Omugubi – Pray & Prey – Winner
• Aziricome Popo – Kijakazi Chizi
• Sospeter Kiritu – Hayiaya
• Ken Ambani – Mchungaji

Best Lead Actress in a TV Series

Charity Wang’ondu – Gaterina – Winner
• Edith Ngala – Kiza
• Edyna Kerubo – Kijakazi Chizi
• Chantalle Waceke – Pray & Prey

Best Director in a TV Series

• Kimathi Iceberg – Haiyaya/Gaterina/Mr & Mrs Singh – Winner
• Sam Soko – Sibini
• Kang’ethe Mungai – Ngahiha Cia Wendo
• Gilbert Lukalia – Pray & Prey

Best TV Series

• Haiyaya – Winner
New Beginnings
• Mr & Mrs Singh
• Pray & Prey
• Pendo

Best East African Film

• Galz about Town (Uganda) – Winner
The Tailor
• Clans Wife

Best Film Director

Martin Githinji – Happy Anniversary – Winner
• Jared Omondi & Austine Fraculah – Lak Chogo
• Likarion Wainaina – Bait
• Felix Warutere – Vanity
• Muchiri Mentor – Nduthi
• Granton Mwandawiro – Wicked

Best Feature Film

Hidaya – Winner
Intertwined
• Nduthi
• Kisu cha Ngariba
• Broken to Heal

Best Short Film

Bait – Winner
Happy Anniversary
• What Goes Around
• Confession

Living Legend and Lifetime Time Achievement 

Oliver Litondo

Film Warrior of the Year 

Planet Media Cinemas