Please upgrade your browser. An upgraded browser will make your computer safer, and improve your web experience.

DStv.com works best in the latest versions of Internet Explorer,Firefox, or Chrome,

Not now

Taraji P. Henson who plays Cookie on Empire at a red carpet event.

Taraji P. Henson has been nominated for a 2015 Critics’ Choice Television Award. Find out more.

Taraji P. Henson has been nominated for a 2015 Critics’ Choice Television Award. The 44-year-old actress has achieved critical acclaim through her role as Cookie Lyon in Fox drama series Empire.
And now Taraji’s skills have been recognised by the industry at the upcoming prestigious ceremony.

The stunning star is up for Best Actress in a Drama Series, but has some tough competition in her category. In order to take home the gong, Taraji will have to beat Eva Green, up for Penny Dreadful, The Good Wife’s Julianna Margulies, Keri Russell for The Americans, Vera Farmiga for Bates Motel and Viola Davis for How to Get Away With Murder.

If you missed the finale of HTGAWM, be sure to catch it on DStv Now.

Taraji stars alongside Terrence Howard in worldwide hit Empire. However, neither Terrence nor any of her other co-stars have received nominations for the awards. The show itself has been nominated for Best Drama Series.

But male actors recognised for their work include Kiefer Sutherland, who is up for Best actor in a Movie or Limited Series. The 48-year-old actor reprised his role as Jack Bauer for the mini-series 24: Live Another Day – much to the delight of his fans.

Among the competitors in Kiefer’s category are Michael Gambon for The Casual Vacancy, an adaptation of J.K. Rowling’s novel, and David Oyelowo for Nightingale.

The television shows that earned the most nominations for the ceremony included Justified, starring Timothy Olyphant, The Americans, and Better Call Saul.

Don't miss Better Call Saul on Wednesday 13 May on M-Net, also available on DStv Now.

The latter is a spin-off from the hit show Breaking Bad, and appears to be following in the incredibly successful footsteps of its predecessor. Bob Odenkirk, who stars as lawyer Saul Goodman in the show, received a nomination for Best actor in a Drama Series.

He will have to beat Charlie Hunnam for Sons of Anarchy, Freddie Highmore for Bates Motel, The Americans’ Matthew Rhys, Timothy for Justified and Aden Young for Rectify.

The 2015 Critics’ Choice Television Awards take place on 31 May at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Make the switch to DStv Premium today and enjoy all the amazing shows on DStv Now at your own convenience.


2015 Critics’ Choice Television Awards Full Nominations List:

Best comedy series:
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW) 
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

Best actor in a comedy series:
Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

Best actress in a comedy series:
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

Best supporting actor in a comedy series:
Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Best supporting actress in a comedy series:
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

Best guest performer in a comedy series:
Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

Best movie made for television:
Bessie (HBO)
Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
Nightingale (HBO)
A Poet in New York (BBC America)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

Best limited series:
24: Live Another Day (FOX)
American Crime (ABC)
The Book of Negroes (BET)
The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Wolf Hall (PBS)

Best actor in a movie or limited series:
David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO)
James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Best actress in a movie or limited series:
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

Best supporting actor in a movie or limited series:
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

Best supporting actress in a movie or limited series:
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Best drama series:
The Americans (FX)
Empire (Fox)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
Justified (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Best actress in a drama series:
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Best actor in a drama series:
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

Best supporting actress in a drama series:
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

Best supporting actor in a drama series:
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

Guest performer in a drama series:
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott, Justified (FX)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

Best reality series:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best reality competition series:
The Amazing Race (CBS) 
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
Master Chef Junior (FOX)
The Voice (NBC) 


Best reality series host:
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Best animated series:
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (FOX)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

Best talk show:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)