Gor Mahia player Michael Olunga

The 2015 Cecafa Kagame Cup will be live on SuperSport, your World of Champions.

This year’s Cecafa Kagame Cup will be live on SuperSport, your World of Champions, from Saturday, 18 July to Sunday, 2 August.

All matches will be live on SuperSport as the broadcaster reaffirms its commitment to East Africa’s premier club competition with two live matches every day from the national stadium in Dar es Salaam.

Other than the live games, SuperSport will produce a special review wrap up show where the coaches, fans, journalists and analysts will give their views on the matches.

There will be great prizes for the stand out performers with the player of the tournament, top goalscorer, best goalkeeper, defender and midfielder each getting a DStv Explora.

The man of the match in each game will get a Zappa box. 

Commentary will be in two languages with Bernard Otieno, Jacob Mulee and Mark Ssali in English commentary while Ali Salim Mmanga, Cliff Ndimbo and Michael Were will be in Swahili. Simba Super Soccer show will be from Dar es Salaam on July, 2015

On the pitch, five-time winners and home side Yanga have been drawn in group A with Kenyan Premier League champions Gor Mahia, Khartoum of Sudan, Somalia’s Telecom and KMKM of Zanzibar.

Last year’s finalists APR of Rwanda are pooled in group B with Al Ahly Shandy of Tanzania, LLB of Burundi and Somalia’s Elman.

Ugandan side KCC headline group C with Malakia of South Sudan, Azam (Tanzania) and Adama City of Ethiopia.

The winners will get Ksh3million cash prize with the runners up Sh2million while third placed side will pocket Ksh1m.

Here is the full Cecafa schedule on SuperSport:

2015 CECAFA Kagame Cup

Date

Episode

Time (CAT)

Channel

Status

18-Jul-15

APR vs Shandy

12:30

SS9 / Select 2 / GO2

Live

18-Jul-15

Yanga vs Gor Mahia

14:55

SS9 / Select 2 / GO2

Live

19-Jul-15

Adam City vs Malakia

12:30

SS9 / Select 2 / GO2

Live

19-Jul-15

Azam FC vs KCCA

14:55

SS9 / Select 2 / GO2

Live

20-Jul-15

Telecom vs Khartoum-N

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

20-Jul-15

Gor Mahia vs KMKM

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

21-Jul-15

Shandy vs LLB AFC

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

21-Jul-15

Hegaan FC vs APR

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

22-Jul-15

KCCA vs Adam City

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

22-Jul-15

Telecom vs Yanga

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

23-Jul-15

Hegaan FC vs Shandy

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

23-Jul-15

APR vs LLB FC

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

24-Jul-15

Khartoum-N vs Gor Mahia

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

24-Jul-15

KMKM vs Yanga

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

25-Jul-15

KCCA vs Malakia

12:30

SS9 / Select 2 / GO2

Live

25-Jul-15

Adam City vs Azam

14:55

SS9E / Select 2 / GO2

Live

26-Jul-15

Gor Mahia vs Telecom

12:30

SS9E / Select 2 / GO2

Live

26-Jul-15

Yanga vs Khatoum-N

14:55

SS9E / Select 2 / GO2

Live

28-Jul-15

Q/Final 1 (B1 vs A3)

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

28-Jul-15

Q/Final 2 (A1 vs Best Qualifier)

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

29-Jul-15

Q/Final 3 B2 vs C2

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

29-Jul-15

Q/Final 4 C1 vs A2

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

31-Jul-15

S/Final 1 (w-qf3 vs w-qf4)

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

31-Jul-15

S/Final 2 (w-qf1 vs w-qf2)

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

02-Aug-15

3rd and 4th Play-off

12:30

SS9E / Select / GO

Live

02-Aug-15

Final:

14:55

SS9E / Select / GO

Live