Logo for the Kids' Choice Awards

WWE Superstar John Cena will return to host the Nickelodeon 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards which will premiere on Nickelodeon and NickToons on DStv on 25 March.

Nickelodeon (DStv channel 305) announced the nominees for the 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards, the only live event where kids’ votes count and the biggest stars of the day line up to get slimed.

Celebrating kids’ favourites across movies, television, music and digital, this year’s nominees include: Cassper Nyovest, Caster Semenya (South Africa), Davido (Nigeria), Emmanuella (Nigeria), Eddy Kenzo (Uganda) and Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) in the Favourite African Star category and Black Coffee (South Africa) in the Favourite Global Music Star category.

Viacom International Media Networks Africa (VIMN Africa) Executive Vice President and Managing Director, Alex Okosi said: “The Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards offer a platform for African stars to be recognised for their excellence in their various talents including, music, sport and television by kids all over the globe. We are delighted to feature the continent’s highly talented nominees in the Favourite African Stars category where Black Coffee is nominated for the Favourite Global Music Star category alongside international counterparts.”

Other nominees include Dwayne Johnson, Beyoncé, Kevin Hart, Taylor Swift, Camila Cabello, Luis Fonsi, Shawn Mendes, Zendaya, Chris Pratt, Khalid, Cardi B, Selena Gomez, Millie Bobby Brown, Kendrick Lamar, Justin Bieber, Harry Styles, Chris Hemsworth, Ed Sheeran among others.

WWE Superstar John Cena will return to host the Nickelodeon 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards on Saturday, 24 March which will premiere on Nickelodeon (DStv channel 305) and Nick Toons (DStv channel 308) on Sunday, 25 March at 17:05.

Starting today, Nickelodeon will roll out a brand-new, four-week voting wave, where new categories will be revealed each week leading up to the show. Kids can cast their votes on Nickelodeon’s digital platforms including Nick.com and the Nick App on iPad, iPhone, Kindle, and Android devices by using special KCA hashtags and the hashtag of their favourite nominee. In addition, kids will have the chance to influence the show in real time with all-new live votes.

Fans can go to Nick.com/kca18, the official destination for everything Kids’ Choice Awards, for hilarious videos, games, quizzes and pictures, and to get the latest KCA news on this year’s show, nominees and attendees.

The nominees and categories for Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards are (*new categories):

FILM
(Voting for the film categories begin 26 February)

Favourite Movie
Beauty and the Beast (watch Beauty and the Beast online at DStv Now)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Friday 2 March at 17:45 on M-Net Movies Premiere),
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Pitch Perfect 3
Spider-Man: Homecoming (Sunday, 11 March at 20:30 on M-Net)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Greatest Showman
Wonder Woman

Favourite Movie Actor
Ben Affleck (Batman, Justice League)
Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Ragnarok)
Chris Pratt (Peter Quill/Star-Lord, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)
Dwayne Johnson (Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)
Kevin Hart (Moose Finbar, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)
Will Ferrell (Brad, Daddy’s Home 2)

Favourite Movie Actress
Anna Kendrick (Beca, Pitch Perfect 3)
Daisy Ridley (Rey, Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Emma Watson (Belle, Beauty and the Beast)
Gal Gadot (Diana/Wonder Woman, Wonder Woman & Justice League)
Zendaya (Anne Wheeler, The Greatest Showman & Michelle, Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

Favourite Animated Movie
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Cars 3

Coco (nominated for Animated Feature at the 90th Academy Awards, Monday 5 March at 21:00 on M-Net)
Despicable Me 3
Ferdinand
Smurfs: The Lost Village
The Emoji Movie
The Lego Batman Movie

 

MUSIC
(Voting for the music categories begin Monday, 5 March)

Favourite Music Group
Coldplay
Fifth Harmony
Imagine Dragons
Maroon 5
The Chainsmokers
Twenty One Pilots

Favourite Male Artist
Bruno Mars
DJ Khaled
Ed Sheeran
Luis Fonsi
Kendrick Lamar
Shawn Mendes
 

Favourite Female Artist
Beyoncé
Demi Lovato
Katy Perry
Pink
Selena GomezTaylor Swift
 

Favourite Song
Despacito (Remix) – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, featuring Justin Bieber
HUMBLE. – Kendrick Lamar
I’m The One – DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper, Lil Wayne
It Ain’t Me – Selena Gomez & Kygo
Look What You Made Me Do – Taylor Swift
Shape Of You – Ed Sheeran
That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars
Thunder – Imagine Dragons
 

Favourite Breakout Artist
Alessia Cara
Camila Cabello
Cardi B
Harry Styles
Khalid
Noah Cyrus

Favourite Global Music Star
Black Coffee (Africa)
BTS (Asia)
Lorde (Australia/New Zealand)
Maluma (South America)
Taylor Swift (North America)
The Vamps (UK)
Zara Larsson (Europe)

TELEVISION ​
(Voting for the television categories begin Monday, 12 March)

Favourite TV Show
Fuller House
Henry Danger 
(weeknights at 19:00 on Nickelodeon)
K.C. Undercover (weekdays at 16:45 on Disney Channel)
Power Rangers Ninja Steel
Stranger Things
The Big Bang Theory (Wednesdays at 19:00 on M-Net)
The Flash (Wednesdays at 16:45 on M-Net)
The Thundermans (weeknights at 20:20 on Nickelodeon)
 

Favourite Cartoon
Alvin!!! And the Chipmunks (weeknights at 20:20 on NickTOONS)
SpongeBob SquarePants (weekdays  at 14:45 on Nickelodeon)
Teen Titans Go! (weekdays at at 16:50 on Cartoon Network)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
The Loud House

The Simpsons (weekdays at 18:00 on FOX)
 

Favourite TV Actor
Andrew Lincoln (Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead - Mondays at 21:00 on FOX)
Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)
Jace Norman (Henry Hart, Henry Danger)
Jack Griffo (Max Thunderman, The Thundermans)
Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)
William Shewfelt (Brody Romero/Red Ranger, Power Rangers Ninja Steel)
 

Favourite TV Actress
Candace Cameron-Bure (D.J. Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)
Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)
Kira Kosarin (Phoebe Thunderman, The Thundermans)
Lizzy Greene (Dawn Harper, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)
Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)
 

OTHER CATEGORIES
Voting begins Monday, 19 March)

Favourite African star
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Caster Semenya (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Emmanuella (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

 

Favourite Video Game
Just Dance 2018
Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Minecraft: Java Edition
Star Wars Battlefront II
Super Mario Odyssey
 

Favourite Funny YouTuber
Alex Wassabi
Dan TDM
Dude Perfect
Liza Koshy
Markiplier
Miranda Sings

Favourite Musical YouTuber
Ayo & Teo
Jack & Jack
Jacob Sartorius
Johnny Orlando
JoJo Siwa
Why Don’t We

>>​ Catch the Nickelodeon 2018 Kids Choice Awards on Nickelodeon (DStv channel 305) and Nick Toons (DStv channel 308) on Sunday, 25 March at 17:05.

 

With repeats on Nickelodeon (DStv channel 305) on:
Wednesday, 28 March at 16:15; 
Saturday, 31 March at 09:10; 
Saturday, 31 March at 20:25; 
Sunday, 1 April at 12:05; 
Sunday, 1 April at 16:15; 
Saturday, 7 April at 11:40

And on NickToons (DStv 308) on:
Wednesday, 28 March at 12:15; 
Saturday, 31 March at 14:00; 
Sunday, 1 April at 11:25; 
Saturday, 7 April at 08:00