Ryan Seacrest

Watch your favourites get crowned, as DStv showcases the 90th annual Academy Awards.

DStv brings viewers the 90th annual Academy Awards happening this Sunday, 4 March at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

DStv customers will be able to watch the ceremony live on M-Net Movies Premiere on the morning of Monday 5 March at 03:30 (Prime time repeat will air on M-net at 21:00).  With the infamous Jimmy Kimmel set to host the awards for the second year in a row, viewers can be guaranteed a thrilling ride.

And of course what would The Oscars be without E! Entertainment special Live From The Red Carpet: 2018 Academy Awards starting at 00:30 CAT on DStv channel 124.

Tiffany Haddish, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Greta Gerwig, Oscar Isaac, Gal Gadot, Chadwick Boseman, Zendaya, Margot Robbie, Mark Hamill, Kelly Marie Tran, Gina Rodriguez, Jennifer Garner, Daniela Vega, Kumail Nanjiani, Eva Marie Saint, and Wes Studi are just some of the stars who will present awards.

On the musical side of things, be sure to catch the double-nominee Mary J. Blige who will perform her song Mighty River from Mudbound; Common and Andra Day will perform Stand Up for Something, and Miguel will team up for a performance of Coco’s Remember Me.

Who is nominated you might ask?, well amongst the nominated are Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water lead the pack, scoring 13 nominations (just shy of the record set by All About Eve and Titanic, each of which received 14). Dunkirk came in second in the nomination count, with eight, followed by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which collected seven nods. For more of the most high-profile categories please see below list:

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent