IK and Minnie

It’s curtain call at the 2018 AMVCAs as stars shine on TV’s most prestigious night.

On Saturday, 1 September, the much anticipated sixth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) took place to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.

Other performances of the night include renditions by famous singer-producer Cobhams Asuquo, and Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra. Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the Best Supporting Actor in a Drama award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for Best Actor in a Drama/Movie and Best Actress in a Drama/Movie respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the Best Director category for the movie Isoken.

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation. In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space.

The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s 18 Hours as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business

Best Television Series
This Is It

Best Cinematographer Movie or TV Series
Okafor's Law

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Alter Ego

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Yoruba
Etiko Onigedu

Best Lighting Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu

Best Picture Editor Movie or TV Series
18 Hours

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Igbo
Bound

Best Sound Editor Movie or TV Series
Tatu

Best Soundtrack Movie or TV Series
Tatu

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
The Bridge

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa
Mansoor

Best Make-Up Artist Movie or TV Series
Tatu

Best Art Director Movie or TV Series
Lotanna

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili
Supa Modo

Best Movie Southern Africa
The Road To Sunrise

Best Director Movie
Isoken

Best Movie West Africa
Isoken

Best Overall Movie
18 Hours

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Adjetey Anang - Keteke

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Nyce Wanjeri - Auntie Boss

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde - Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Falz - New Money

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Lydia Forson - Isoken

Best Short Film or Online Video
Penance

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Trailblazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Related