Forgot Password

 


Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




Or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 





2014 AMVCA Nominees Announced
By DStv Online | Thu, 05 Dec 2013


Nominees for the second edition of the prestigious AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been revealed. The announcement was made during AfricaMagic’s 10th Anniversary celebration event which took place tonight at the Landmark Village in Victoria Island, Lagos.

Announcing the nominees was the duo of Vimbai Mutinhiri and Lawrence Maleka during a special 90-minute edition of their entertainment roundup show, Star Gist. Big Brother Africa’s IK Osakioduwa also made a special appearance on the show which was broadcast live on AfricaMagic across 52 countries.

With 27 categories in total, the AMVCAs this year include 9 categories where viewers have the power to select the winner by voting via SMS or online at www.amvcaawards.dstv.com. The winners in the other technically focused categories will be selected by an expert panel of judges.

The nominees for the 2014 AMVCAs are:

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika – Redemption  

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola  Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Don Izuchukwu Anozie - Brother's Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric  Aghimien – A Mile from Home 

BEST VIDEO EDITOR

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle For Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

BEST SOUND EDITOR

Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia - Kuti's Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo     - Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single and Married

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)

Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
Nasir Sa'ad Gwangwazo – Ruwan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)


Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka  
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

BEST SHORT FILM

Vincent Moloi - Berea  
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

BEST MOVIE 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

Votable categories:

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO

Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film (1A)
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit (1B)
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition (1C)
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host (1D)
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (1E)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Juma Rajab Rashid - Siri Ya Mtungi (2A)
Majid Michel - Somewhere in Africa (2B)
Hlomla Dandala – Contract (2C)
Majid Michel – House of Gold (2D)
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral (3A)
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning (3B)
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides (3D)
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers (3E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (4A)
Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing (4B)
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral (4C)
Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7 (4D)
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate  House Girls (4E)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (5A)
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula (5B)
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)
Bimbo Manuel – Torn (5D)
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl (5E)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom's Bride (6E)
Chris Eneaji &  Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Hlomla Dandala – Contract (7A)
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko (7B)
Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)
Osita Iheme – The Fighter (7D)
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero (7E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Funke Akindele – The Fighter (8A)
Funke Akindele – The Hero (8B)
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko (8C)
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters (8D)
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters (8E)
Yvonne Okoro – Contract (8F)

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)

Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell (9A)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (9B)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter (9D)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero (9E)


To vote in the 9 applicable categories, SMS the code (in bracket) to 2783142100415 or visit www.amvcaawards.dstv.com.

Held in association with MultiChoice, and headline sponsor Amstel Malta, the AMVCAs are aimed at recognizing and rewarding excellence in African film and TV.
Comments 

Shop

DStv Explora
DStv Explora
(Electronics)
The best TV just got better
Now R1865.00
 
  DStv Walka 4.3
DStv Walka 4.3"
(Electronics)
Access mobile TV on the go, anywhere, anytime
Now R399.00
 
DStv Mobile Walka 7
DStv Mobile Walka 7
(TV)
Watch television on-the-go
Now R899.00